Child advocates, artists honored


By Anna Bolton - adewine@civitasmedia.com



Anna Bolton | Greene County News AJ Wright, a 5th-grade student at Arrowood Elementary School in Xenia, was named the grand prize winner of the Child Abuse Prevention Art Contest.


Serenity Wallace from Shawnee Elementary was one of nine students to receive a $25 prize for her artwork.


Kris Jones, a probation officer with Greene County Juvenile Court, received the Child Advocate of the Year Award in the category of “law enforcement.”


Ka’Sha Lewis from Shawnee Elementary in Xenia was another award-winner for her art.


Award-winning students’ art lined the walls of the event room, including grand prize winner AJ Wright’s picture (left). This year’s theme was “Child Abuse: See it. Hear it. Report it.”


Pictured are student winners, left to right: (front row) Moira Ackenhausen, Legacy Christian Academy; Lana Dixon, Tecumseh Elementary School; Jared Sargent, St. Brigid School; Brooklyn Cordray, Legacy Christian Academy; Serenity Wallace, Shawnee Elementary; (back row) Bella Franz, Shawnee Elementary; AJ Wright, Arrowood Elementary; Audrey Stanley, Legacy Christian Academy; Sophia Duke, St. Brigid School; Austin Skeeters, Shawnee Elementary; Lauren Chambliss, Shawnee Elementary; Ka’Sha Lewis, Shawnee Elementary and Madelyn Homan, St. Brigid School.


BEAVERCREEK — Child advocates and young artists were honored April 26 at the Blue Ribbon Breakfast, hosted by Greene County Children Services and Michael’s House Advocacy Center.

“We believe it takes a community to protect a child and the people being honored today are proof that the Greene County community takes this message to heart,” Beth Rubin, Director of Greene County Department of Job and Family Services, said.

Three received the Child Advocate of the Year Awards in different categories.

Kris Jones, a probation officer with Greene County Juvenile Court, received the award in the “law enforcement” category.

Greene County Sheriff Gene Fischer introduced Jones, saying, “She is so much more than a probation officer — she acts as a role model, a mentor and a support to children and families.”

Next, Sarah Adams, a foster parent for Greene County Children Services, received the award in the “community” category.

“The caseworkers make this very possible for us. We have not met one Greene County caseworker that did not go out of their way to help us,” Adams said. “This is a blessing to us to be in these kids’ lives and we will continue to do our best to give them bright futures.”

Karen Kibler, a caseworker with Greene County Children Services who is located at Michael’s House Child Advocacy Center in Fairborn, received the award in the “children services” category.

Kibler’s co-workers described her as patient, hard-working, and the “go-to caseworker for difficult cases.”

Fourteen fourth and fifth-grade students, selected out of 120 entries, were named winners of the fourth annual Child Abuse Prevention Art Contest. The theme for the year was: “Child Abuse: See it. Hear it. Report it.”

AJ Wright, a 5th-grade student at Arrowood Elementary School in Xenia, was named the grand prize winner. He received a $100 prize and his artwork will be featured on the cover of the 2018 Children Services calendar.

Wright’s picture depicts a crying child with the words “Stop” written on the palm of his outstretched hand.

Four students received $50 prizes for their artwork: Brooklyn Cordray from Legacy Christian Academy in Xenia; Audrey Stanley from Legacy Christian Academy; Kaleb Martin from Arrowood Elementary and Lauren Chambliss from Shawnee Elementary in Xenia.

Nine students received $25 prizes for their artwork: Austin Skeeters, Shawnee Elementary; Moira Ackenhausen, Legacy Christian Academy; Sophia Duke, St. Brigid School, Xenia; Serenity Wallace, Shawnee Elementary; Ka’Sha Lewis, Shawnee Elementary; Bella Franz, Shawnee Elementary; Madelyn Homan, St. Brigid School and Jared Sargent, St. Brigid School. Receiving $25 for an Honorable Mention was Lana Dixon, a student at Tecumseh Elementary School in Xenia.

Ackenhausen is the first repeat winner in the history of the contest, having won last year as a fourth-grader.

Each winner’s school will receive a matching prize. All pieces of winning artwork will be featured in the 2018 calendar.

Darrico Murray was the keynote speaker for the event. Murray is Shelter Manager for Daybreak, the Dayton-based emergency shelter for runaway and homeless youth.

The event held at Walnut Grove Country Club, attended by approximately 150 community members, coincides with April’s National Child Abuse Prevention Month.

Anna Bolton | Greene County News AJ Wright, a 5th-grade student at Arrowood Elementary School in Xenia, was named the grand prize winner of the Child Abuse Prevention Art Contest.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/32/2017/04/web1_GrandWinner.jpgAnna Bolton | Greene County News AJ Wright, a 5th-grade student at Arrowood Elementary School in Xenia, was named the grand prize winner of the Child Abuse Prevention Art Contest.

Serenity Wallace from Shawnee Elementary was one of nine students to receive a $25 prize for her artwork.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/32/2017/04/web1_SerenityWallace2.jpgSerenity Wallace from Shawnee Elementary was one of nine students to receive a $25 prize for her artwork.

Kris Jones, a probation officer with Greene County Juvenile Court, received the Child Advocate of the Year Award in the category of “law enforcement.”
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/32/2017/04/web1_KrisJones.jpgKris Jones, a probation officer with Greene County Juvenile Court, received the Child Advocate of the Year Award in the category of “law enforcement.”

Ka’Sha Lewis from Shawnee Elementary in Xenia was another award-winner for her art.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/32/2017/04/web1_KashaLewis.jpgKa’Sha Lewis from Shawnee Elementary in Xenia was another award-winner for her art.

Award-winning students’ art lined the walls of the event room, including grand prize winner AJ Wright’s picture (left). This year’s theme was “Child Abuse: See it. Hear it. Report it.”
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/32/2017/04/web1_art.jpgAward-winning students’ art lined the walls of the event room, including grand prize winner AJ Wright’s picture (left). This year’s theme was “Child Abuse: See it. Hear it. Report it.”

Pictured are student winners, left to right: (front row) Moira Ackenhausen, Legacy Christian Academy; Lana Dixon, Tecumseh Elementary School; Jared Sargent, St. Brigid School; Brooklyn Cordray, Legacy Christian Academy; Serenity Wallace, Shawnee Elementary; (back row) Bella Franz, Shawnee Elementary; AJ Wright, Arrowood Elementary; Audrey Stanley, Legacy Christian Academy; Sophia Duke, St. Brigid School; Austin Skeeters, Shawnee Elementary; Lauren Chambliss, Shawnee Elementary; Ka’Sha Lewis, Shawnee Elementary and Madelyn Homan, St. Brigid School.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/32/2017/04/web1_Group2.jpgPictured are student winners, left to right: (front row) Moira Ackenhausen, Legacy Christian Academy; Lana Dixon, Tecumseh Elementary School; Jared Sargent, St. Brigid School; Brooklyn Cordray, Legacy Christian Academy; Serenity Wallace, Shawnee Elementary; (back row) Bella Franz, Shawnee Elementary; AJ Wright, Arrowood Elementary; Audrey Stanley, Legacy Christian Academy; Sophia Duke, St. Brigid School; Austin Skeeters, Shawnee Elementary; Lauren Chambliss, Shawnee Elementary; Ka’Sha Lewis, Shawnee Elementary and Madelyn Homan, St. Brigid School.

By Anna Bolton

adewine@civitasmedia.com

Reach Anna Bolton at 937-502-4498.

Reach Anna Bolton at 937-502-4498.