Last updated: November 20. 2013 11:16PM - 2251 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2013 Associated Press Southwest All-District high school football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:


DIVISION I


First Team


OFFENSE: Ends—Tristan Davis, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-11, 165, sr.; Isaiah Gentry, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-4, 180, sr. Linemen—Jarrett LaRubbio, 6-5, 270, Liberty Twp. Lakota East; Jared Weyler, Centerville, 6-4, 285, sr.; George Asafo-Adjei, 6-4, 295, West Chester Lakota West; Jarred Jacon-Duffy, 6-4, 320, Cin. Archbishop Moeller; Ross Demmel, Cin. Colerain, 6-3, 270, sr. Quarterback—Gus Ragland, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-3, 205, sr. Backs—Damian Popp, Centerville, 5-10, 180, jr.; Mikel Horton, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 225, sr.; DeTuan Smith-Moore, Cin. Colerain, 5-7, 185, sr. Kicker—Matt Coghlin, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 5-10, 175, soph.


DEFENSE: Linemen—Chalmer Frueauf, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 250, sr.; Tito Odenigbo, Centerville, 6-3, 270, sr.; Dustin Applegate, Cin. Elder, 6-3, 220, sr. Linebackers—Dorian Hendrix, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, 225, sr.; Airius Moore, Beavercreek, 6-2, 218, sr.; Justin Hilliard, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-2, 230, jr.; Tinashe Bere, Cin. Sycamore, 6-1, 225, sr.; Tegray Scales, Cin. Colerain, 6-2, 220, sr. Backs—Sam Hubbard, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-6, 225, sr.; Isaiah Williams, Clayton Northmont, 6-3, 187, sr.; Tyree Kinnel, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, 195, jr. Punter—Ryan Nuss, Fairfield, 5-9, 185, sr.


Offensive player of the year: Gus Ragland, Cin. Archbishop Moeller


Defensive player of the year: Tegray Scales, Cin. Colerain


Coach of the year: Jason Krause, Fairfield


Second Team


OFFENSE: Ends—Herman Brunis, Fairfield, 6-0, 175, sr.; D.L. Knock, Springboro, 5-11, 190, jr. Linemen—Robert Behanan, Fairfield, 6-5, 285, sr.; Chance Sorrell, Middletown, 6-6, 260, sr.; Billy Palcic, Springboro, 5-10-270, sr.; Pat Osterhage, Centerville, 6-5, 266, sr.; Stephen Langenkamp, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-4, 290, sr. Quarterback—Kelvin Cook, Cin. Colerain, 5-10, 170, sr.; D’Mitrik Trice, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, 165, jr. Backs—Demarco Ruffin, Cin. Oak Hills, 5-8, 175, sr.; Chris Young, Miamisburg, 6-2, 185, jr. Kicker—Justin Martin, West Chester Lakota West, 6-3, 200, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen - Nick Carovillano, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-4, 245, sr.; Robert Landers, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, 280, jr.; Terry Ramsey, Clayton Northmont, 6-5, 240, sr.; Ryan Wimmer, Cin. Oak Hills, 5-10, 185, sr.; Linebackers—Robert Young, Miamisburg, 6-2, 185, sr.; Aric Johnson, Cin. Colerain, 5-10, 220, sr.; Chris Rhoades, Kettering Fairmont, 6-0, 220, sr.; Dorian Hunter, Springfield, 5-10, 205, sr. Backs—Ryan Frey, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-2, 180, sr.; Ryan Williamson, Cin. Colerain, 6-0, 185, sr.; Tyler Jones, West Chester Lakota West, 6-1, 180, sr. Punter - Thomas Moore, Milford, 6-0, 165, sr.


HONORABLE MENTION


Malik Grove, West Chester Lakota West; Jonny Lowery, Clayton Northmont; Graham Oberer, Clayton Northmont; Nick Tensing, Cin. St. Xavier; Austin Cipriani, Cin. Elder; Tyler Denton, Hamilton; Tyron Harper, Fairfield; Devin Pike, Cin. Elder; Jordan Rigg, Springboro; Thad Snodgrass, Springfield; Cameron Taylor, Clayton Northmont; Rick Kurz, Cin. St. Xavier; Eric Leichliter, Lebanon; Andrew Luck, Mason; Chandler Marston, Cin. Oak Hills; Josh Myers, Miamisburg; Josh Perry, Clayton Northmont; Montell Brown, Cin. Oak Hills; Tony Gabbard, West Chester Lakota West; Davonte James, Springfield; Marquis Jarman, Fairfield; Troy Jones, West Chester Lakota West; Todd Lewis, Cin. Sycamore; Devin Nye, Springfield; Tony Stephens, Fairfield; Nick Bauer, Lebanon; Kevin Earles, Springboro; Kyle Orloff, Cin. Elder; C.J. Stalker, West Chester Lakota West; Austin Tarantino, Springboro; Khiren Beamon, Cin. Oak Hills; Chris Fobbs, Miamisburg; Tony Mazza, Cin. Elder; Bobby Brown, Liberty Twp. Lakota East; Eric Eichler, Liberty Twp. Lakota East; Preston Kirk, Middletown; Nick Bozzo, Centerville; Joe Kylin, Springboro; Austin Robbins, Miamisburg; John Luke Arrington, Springboro; Landon Johnson, West Chester Lakota West.


DIVISION II


First Team


OFFENSE: Ends—Derek Kief, Cin. La Salle, 6-5, 196, sr.; A.J. Glines, Harrison, 6-1, 185, sr. Linemen—Andrew Alten, Loveland, 6-2, 295, sr.; Alex Dalton, Troy, 6-4, 280, sr.; Keonte Chambers, Cin. Northwest, 6-1, 255, sr.; Noah Listermann, Cin. Winton Woods, 6-7, 270, jr.; Joe Townsend, Cin. Mount Healthy, 6-4, 255, sr. Quarterback—Cory Roberson, Cin. Northwest, 6-3, 185, sr. Backs—Nate Slagel, Loveland, 6-0, 200, jr.; Trent Yeomans, Piqua, 5-11, 186, jr.; Marcus Davis, Cin. Winton Woods, 5-10, 205, jr. Kicker—Kyle Kostoff, Cin. Northwest, 5-10, 175, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen—Jordan Thompson, Cin. La Salle, 6-3, 255, jr.; DeShanon Oats, Cin. Withrow, 6-1, 220, sr.; Charlie Lawler, Loveland, 6-1, 200, sr.; Daniel Cage, Cin. Winton Woods, 6-3, 295, sr. Linebackers—Brian Popp, Loveland, 6-0, 220, sr.; Jordan Lackey, Cin. Mount Healthy, 5-9, 185, sr.; Marco Anverse, Troy, 6-0, 225, jr.; Reginald Howard, Cin. Withrow, 6-3, 220, sr. Backs—Nilijah Ballew, Cin. Walnut Hills, 6-2, 200, sr.; Mike Edwards, Cin. Winton Woods, 6-0, 165, sr.; Josh Correll, Cin. Anderson, 6-2, 200, sr. Punter—Kole Patterson , Xenia, 5-10, 165, sr.


Offensive player of the year: Nate Slagel, Loveland


Defensive player of the year: Charlie Lawler, Loveland


Coach of the year: Fred Cranford, Loveland


Second Team


OFFENSE: Ends—Elijah Ball, Cin. Princeton, 6-2, 172, jr.; Darius Johnson, Cin. Northwest, 5-11, 165, sr.; Tyler Flanigan, Cin. Glen Este, 6-3, 210, sr. Linemen—Camden Baucke, Loveland, 6-2, 245, sr.; Devin Magoteaux, Piqua, 6-2, 277, sr.; Casey Boyle, Harrison, 6-3, 220, sr.; Keion Teel, Cin. Withrow, 6-0, 250, sr.; Tim Bush, Vandalia-Butler, 6-1, 210, sr. Quarterback—Tyrell Gilbert, Cin. Princeton, 6-0, 198, sr. Backs—Tyree Elliott, Cin. Mount Healthy, R6-0, 190, sr.; Miles Hibler, Troy, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jeremy Larkin, Cin. La Salle, 5-10, 165, soph. Kicker—Jeff Helt, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-10, 205, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen—Justin Lackey, Cin. Mount Healthy, 5-9, 185, sr.; Tyler Campbell, Xenia, 6-1, 275, sr.; Brett Tucker, Trenton Edgewood, 6-4, 320, sr.; Aaron Smith, Cin. Winton Woods, 5-10, 230, sr. Linebackers—Jarred Brumfield, Day. Stebbins, 6-3, 230, sr.; Tyler Burdick, Cin. Glen Este, 6-2, 215, sr.; Matt Sannella, Kings Mills Kings, 6-0, 195, sr.; Michael Weber, Loveland, 6-0, 195, sr. Backs—Eddie McGee, Xenia, 6-0, 185, sr.; Kameron Barnes, Cin. Winton Woods, 5-11, 205, sr.; Daniel Ware, Cin. Withrow, 6-1, 185, sr. Punter—Drue Chrisman, Cin. La Salle, 6-3, 170, soph.


HONORABLE MENTION


Malik Bland, Cin. Withrow; Jordan Fox, Sidney; Ryan Maguire, Kings Mills Kings; David Montgomery, Cin. Mount Healthy; Keshawn Stafford, Day. Stebbins; Jake Weber, Harrison; DeAndre Barnett, Kings Mills Kings; Justin Conners, Harrison; Christian Evans, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Kevin Ferguson, Cin. La Salle; Aaron Harris, Cin. Withrow; Tate Honeycutt, Piqua; Mike Profitt, Vandalia-Butler; Jamison Williams, Kings Mills Kings; Chris Crabtree, Kings Mills Kings; Adam Woeste, Kings Mills Kings; Cohen Canter, Amelia; Julian Daniels, Cin. Northwest; Yanni Gregg, Cin. Turpin; Milan Lanier, Cin. Mount Healthy; Seth Martin, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Luke Bowman, Harrison; Layton Flatt, Vandalia-Butler; Keshun Horton, Cin. Northwest; Carter Hounshell, Amelia; Cameron Moore, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Jeff Weber, Cin. Turpin; Jordan Fox, Sidney; Jordan Muhlenkamp,Vandalia-Butler; Ralph Patton, Cin. La Salle; Chad Vannest, West Carrollton; Ty Page, West Carrollton; Malik Quisenberry, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Angelo Scarlato, Harrison; Kimani Murry, Cin. Western Hills; George Brown, Cin. Winton Woods; Tyler Ernst, Cin. Turpin.


DIVISION III


First Team


OFFENSE: Ends—Kendric Mallory, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 190, sr.; Jake Riddell, Franklin, 5-9, 155, jr.; Christian Dawson, Cin. Western Brown, 6-1, 185, jr. Linemen—Jeff Van Zant, Springfield Shawnee, 6-4, 270, sr.; Clem Vinegar, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 315, sr.; Dayomine Owens, Day. Thurgood Marshall, 5-10, 280, jr.; Simon Stepaniak, Hamilton Ross, 6-4, 280, jr. Quarterbacks—Luke Kennard, Franklin, 6-6, 190, jr.; Devyn Wood, Cin. Western Brown, 6-2, 190, sr. Backs—Jacob Hall, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jalen Nelson, Springfield Shawnee, 6-2, 210, sr. Kicker—Ryan Bell, Hamilton Ross, 5-8, 140, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen—Michael Crockett, Franklin, 5-8, 215, jr.; Ryan Reese, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 308, sr.; Will Lytle, New Richmond, 5-8, 250, sr.; Verondtae Wilkinson, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 240, sr. Linebackers—Landon Brazile, Day. Thurgood Marshall, 6-6, 255, sr.; Austin Clack, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 205, jr.; Kevin Turpin, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 210, jr. Backs—Vayante Copeland, Day. Thurgood Marshall, 6-1, 185, sr.; Layne Coffey, Franklin, 5-9, 145, jr.; Cameron Johnson, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, 172, sr.; Kei Beckham, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 175, jr. Punter—Matt Creditt, Wilmington, 5-11, 170, soph.


Offensive player of the year: Luke Kennard, Franklin


Defensive player of the year: Vayante Copeland, Day. Thurgood Marshall


Coach of the year: Josh Stratton, New Richmond


Second Team


OFFENSE: Ends—Eean Hornung, Cin. Western Brown, 5-10, 170, soph.; Adrian Young, Wilmington, 5-10, 171, sr. Linemen—Chase Henderson, Franklin, 6-3, 275, sr.; Kalan Kumpf, Cin. Western Brown, 6-2, 205, sr.; Calvin McGuire-Garrett, Day. Thurgood Marshall, 6-3, 280, jr.; Tyler Hunter, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 252, sr.; Tyler Sammons, New Richmond, 6-3, 290, soph. Quarterback—Messiah DeWeaver, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 182, soph. Backs—Tyler Anderson, New Richmond, 6-0, 185, jr.; Cary Sullivan, Day. Carroll, 6-0, 210, sr.; Daryl McCleskey, Day. Thurgood Marshall, 5-8, 170, soph. Kicker—Taylor Clark, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, 221, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen—Ryan Drew, Greenville, 6-3, 225, sr.; Tyler King, Hamilton Ross, 6-0, 210, sr.; Alex Nori, Franklin, 5-11, 195, sr.; Alex Demers, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-2, 260, sr. Linebackers—Bryce Jenkinson, Greenville, 6-1, 220, jr.; Zach Holt, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-9, 180, sr.; Alex Fryman, Bellbrook, 5-11, 185, jr.; Kyle Creech, Franklin, 5-11, 180, sr.; Luke Hannon, Hamilton Ross, 6-2, 222, sr. Backs—Justin Longbottom, Cin. Western Brown, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jarett Wasson, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 156, sr. Punter - Wiatt Hanlin, St. Paris Graham, 5-11, 171, sr.


HONORABLE MENTION


Cody McCune, Wilmington; Mitchell Schneider, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Jordan Baughman, Bellefontaine; Andrew Dunn, Hamilton Ross; Clay Phillips, Springfield Shawnee; A.J. Gorham, Bellefontaine; Grant Massie, Wilmington; Allen Tabler, Greenville; Casey Turner, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Jeremy McComb, Day. Thurgood, Marshall; Curtis New, Hamilton Ross; Joe Rindfleisch, Bellefontaine; Nathan Andorfer, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Ryan Roberts, Franklin; Nathan Coffey, Bellbrook; Derrick McIntosh, Cin. Western Brown; Derek Yoesting, Bellefontaine; Zach Comer, Greenville; Jayden Davis, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Dakota Byrd, Oxford Talawanda; Saliih Muhammad, Springfield Shawnee; De’Andrae Smith, Cin. Taft; Dioro Geroski, Cin. Taft; Andre Christopher, Cin. Woodward; Kevon Huguely, Day. Meadowdale; Charlie MaClin, Day. Meadowdale; Evan Brigner, New Richmond; Levi Simpson, New Richmond; Malik Davis, New Richmond; Montez Lowe, Cin. Taft.


DIVISION IV


First Team


OFFENSE: Ends—Jared Peters, Cin. Norwood, 5-11, 165, sr.; Max Oakes, Springfield Northwestern, 6-1, 165, sr. Linemen—A.J. Avery, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 230, sr.; Bryan Corpuz, Cin. Archbishop McNicholas, 6-4, 240, sr.; Joe Sprauer, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-1, 223, sr.; Jake Quick, Urbana, 5-11, 246, sr.; Nate Hull, Middletown Fenwick, 6-2, 240, sr. Quarterback—Clay Smith,Germantown Valley View, 5-11, 160, jr. Backs—Bayle Wolf, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-1, 215, sr.; Terrell Dailey, Cin. Wyoming, 5-8, 170, sr.; Frank Catrine, Middletown Bishop Fenwick , 6-0, 200, sr. Kicker—Mike Ruffolo, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-10, 161, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen—Lane Breyer, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-1, 222, sr.; Ryan Prince, Urbana, 6-2, 220, sr.; Kraig Howe, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-4, 252, jr.; Drew Whisman, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 215, sr. Linebackers—K.C. Clark, Carlisle, 6-2, 180, sr.; Shane Hannah, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 200, sr.; L.J. Henderson, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kelson Gauden, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-0, 200, sr. Backs—Jalen Fox, Cin. Wyoming, 5-11, 180, sr.; Jordan George, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-0, 187, sr.; Parker Topp, Carlisle, 6-0, 175, jr. Punter—Nathan Mays, Urbana, 6-2, 185, jr.


Offensive player of the year: Bayle Wolf, Clarksville Clinton-Massie


Defensive player of the year: Shane Hannah, Germantown Valley View


Coach of the year: Kris Ketron, Germantown Valley View


Second Team


OFFENSE: Ends—Cody Grim, Urbana, 5-11, 160, jr. Dominic Vamosi, Cin. Wyoming, 5-9, 185, sr. Linemen—Pat Roberts, Day. Oakwood, 6-1, 255, jr.; Sam Smith, Cin. Indian Hill, 6-5, 290, sr.; Luke Ream, Springfield Northwestern, 6-0, 240, sr.; Bo Graham, Cin. Wyoming, 6-2, 275, sr. Quarterbacks—Hunter Houseman, Springfield Northwestern, 6-0, 165, sr.; Will Marty, Cin. Wyoming, 6-4, 190. Backs—Chayse Wolf, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 190, jr.; Cole Johnson, Germantown Valley View, 5-11, 190, sr.; Damon Willard, Eaton, 5-7, 170, soph. Kicker—Hayden Peake, Day. Oakwood, 6-1, 155, jr.


DEFENSE: Linemen—Ethan Downing, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-0, 240, sr.; Joe Kraemer, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, 230, sr.; Darren Milligan, Carlisle, 6-0, 250, sr.; Griffin O’Gara, Cin. Wyoming, 6-4, 220, sr.; Sammi Szames, Cin. Indian Hill, 6-3, 260, jr. Linebackers—Drake Frost, Urbana, 5-11, 175, sr.; Elliot Higgins, Cin. Archbishop McNicholas, 6-1, 210, jr.; John Manfreda, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-0 210, sr.; Tim Seifert, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-11, 214, sr. Backs—Shane Ware, Urbana, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tanner Maxel, Springfield Northwestern, 6-1, 160, sr.; Michael Valenti, Germantown Valley View, 5-9, 155, sr. Punter—Luke Sulken, Cin. Archbishop McNicholas, 5-11, 170, jr.


HONORABLE MENTION


Andrew Conover, Cin. Norwood; Jamison Lawrence, Enon Greenon; Shay Bahner, Cin. Indian Hill; Ben Stegbauer, Middletown Bishop Fenwick; Beau Swank, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan; Brody Thomas, Carlisle; Connor Davis, Lewistown Indian Lake; Conner Hamilton, Middletown Bishop Fenwick; Ethan Downing, Lewistown Indian Lake; Billy Hinton, Middletown Bishop Fenwick; Casey Howell, Cin. Wyoming; Alec Turner, Carlisle; Mack Carrier, Cin. Indian Hill; Keyshawn Jones, Day. Dunbar; Michel McKelvin, Eaton; Tyler Restau, Enon Greenon; Dylan Rose, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Austin Florea, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Koty Kendall, Cin. Taylor; Sean Engels, Cin. Taylor; KeShawn Foley, Cin. Batavia; Levi Boyer, Carlisle; Logan Shrout, Germantown Valley View; Levi Sellars, Batavia; Karvon Sampson, Day. Dunbar; Isaiah Davis, Day. Dunbar.


DIVISION V


First Team


OFFENSE: Ends—Grant Hopewell, Cin. Madeira, 6-0, 170, sr.; Brian Behymer, Waynesville, 6-2, 160, sr. Linemen—Wesley Martin, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-4, 290, sr.; Jacob Halter, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-6, 270, jr.; Trey Ellis, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-1, 275, sr.; Jordan Whaley-Watson, Cin. Clark Montessori, 6-4, 300, sr.; Paul Tepe, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-2, 260, jr. Quarterback—Jacob Harrison, Day. Chaminade Julienne, 5-10, 185, soph. Backs—Jewels Edmerson, Cin. Madeira, 5-11, 175, sr.; Cody Boxrucker, Hamilton Badin, 5-10, 185, soph.; Tre Owens, Middletown Madison, 5-9, 175, sr. Kicker—Hans Hinebaugh, Cin. Mariemont, 5-7, 140, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen—Shane Roy, Cin. Reading, 6-5, 235, sr.; Jon Bezney, Cin. Mariemont, 6-6, 295, sr.; Chris Mills, Middletown Madison, 6-2, 205, sr.; Ryan Prescott, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-3, 230, sr. Linebackers—Nick Marsh, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-1, 190, sr.; Juleon Elmore, Day. Chaminade Julienne, 5-9, 180, sr.; Luke Marot, Hamilton Badin, 6-3, 180, sr.; Kimoni Shields, Cin. Shroder Paideia Academy, 6-2, 245, sr. Backs—Will Peterson, Day. Chaminade Julienne, 6-0, 170, sr.; Danny Renner, Cin. Mariemont, 5-10, 170, sr.; Mikel Winkfield, Cin. North College Hill, 5-10, 167, sr. Punter—Tyler Williams, Hamilton Badin, 5-11, 200, sr.


Offensive player of the year: Jacob Harrison, Day. Chaminade Julienne


Defensive player of the year: Jon Bezney, Cin. Mariemont


Coach of the year: Eric Taylor, Cin. Hills Christian Academy


Second Team


OFFENSE: Ends—Ivan King, Day. Northridge, 5-10, 165, jr.; Trey Smith, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6-2, 170, soph.; Jujuan Linzy, Cin. North College Hill, 5-10, 162, soph. Linemen—Uriel Garcia, Blanchester, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jesse Jones, Waynesville, 6-3, 240, jr.; Michael McKinney, Cin. Reading, 6-1, 250, sr. Quarterbacks—Conner Osborne, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 5-11, 175, sr.; Chance Frye, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-2, 210, jr.; Troy Black, Waynesville, 6-2, 210, jr. Backs—Seth Runyon, Blanchester, 6-0, 180, jr.; Eli Nixon, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-10, 175, sr. Kicker—Dillon Sarka, Waynesville, 5-10, 160, jr.


DEFENSE: Linemen—Derek King, Cin. Reading, 6-1, 200, jr.; Carsen Alber, Brookville, 6-2, 250, sr.; Seth Hillman, Hamilton Badin, 6-1, 270, sr.; Kyle Davis, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-0, 205, sr. Linebackers—Tony Brown, Cin. Shroder Paideia Academy, 5-11, 185, jr.; Parker Sullivan, Cin. Mariemont, 5-11, 195, jr.; Noah Most, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-10, 200, sr.; Drey Williams, Springfield Northeastern, 6-0, 225, sr.; Jonah James, Cin. Hills Christian Academy, 6-0, 190, jr. Backs—Clyde Snow, Lees Creek East Clinton, 5-7, 140, sr.; Philip Dozier, Hamilton Badin, 5-11, 170, soph. Punter—Ryan Gallenstein, Cin. Maderia, 6-0, 170, sr.


HONORABLE MENTION


Matt Ballweg, Cin. Madeira; Brandon Spencer, Day. Northridge; Dalton Floyd, Lees Creek East Clinton; Joby Williams, Camden Preble Shawnee; Ryden Lewis, Cin. Mariemont; Zach Burneka, Day. Chaminade Julienne; C.J. Riazzi, Day. Chaminade Julienne; Kevin Schnedl, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Clyde Snow, Lees Creek East Clinton; Tyler Traylor, Day. Chaminade Julienne; Sean Watson, Cin. Reading; Jordan Williams,Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Trent Hatfield, Day. Northridge; Brett Osterday, Middletown Madison; Lance Kennedy, Day. Northridge; Jaymere Bankhead, Cin. North College Hill; Matt Bracci, West Milton Milton-Union; Jake Krumnauer, Waynesville; Chad Comarata, Cin. Deer Park; Chase Denham, Blanchester; Damon Edmonds, Cin. Clark Montessori; Austin Fitzhugh, Cin. Reading; Korey Hawk, Hamilton Badin; Jake Lawson, Day. Northridge; Cody Brown, Waynesville; Andrew Hawkins, Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Chad Pinson, Cin. Reading; Macko Saffin, Cin. Mariemont; Dearis Holloway, Cin. Shroder Paideia Academy; Datwan Thomas, Cin. Shroder Paideia Academy.


DIVISION VI


First Team


OFFENSE: Ends—Damien Richard, Versailles, 6-4, 195, sr.; Devin Mize, New Paris National Trail, 5-9, 155, sr. Linemen—Brandon Woodruff, Mechanicsburg, 6-4, 245, jr.; Kyle Crawford, West Liberty-Salem, 5-8, 190, sr.; Mantero Moreno-Cheek, Cin. Country Day, 6-4, 250, jr. Quarterbacks—Antonio Woods, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-1, 185, sr.; Garrett Griffin, New Paris National Trail, 6-4, 175, jr.; Austin Hutchins, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-3, 175, sr. Backs—Aeryton Erwin, Mechanicsburg, 5-8, 155, jr.; J.R. Menifee, Cin. Country Day, 5-9, 165, sr.; Mason Hall, Williamsburg, 6-0, 175, jr. Kicker—Michael Fellers, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 169, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen—Michael Barwick, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-3, 300, jr.; Robbie Adams, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 185, sr.; Jordan Wright, Williamsburg, 6-1, 223, sr. Linebackers—Tyler Lauchard, Mechanicsburg, 6-0, 195, sr.; Ben Burden, West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, 190, jr.; Mason Garber, Arcanum, 6-2, 195, sr.; Kyle Dieringer, Versailles, 5-11, 195, jr.; Franco Villella, Casstown Miami East, 5-7, 153, sr. Backs—Darryn Jordan, Cin. Country Day, 6-1, 195, soph.; Lane Edmisten, Williamsburg, 5-10, 175, sr.; C.J. Suggs, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-0, 165, jr. Punter—Brandon Purk, Mechanicsburg, 6-2, 180, sr.


Offensive player of the year: Antonio Woods, Cin. Summit Country Day


Defensive player of the year: Michael Barwick, Cin. Summit Country Day


Coach of the year: Tim Dunn, Cin. Country Day


Second Team


OFFENSE: Ends—Daniel Bruns, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-5, 185, sr.; Josh Lee, New Paris National Trail, 5-10, 165, sr.; Logan Watts, New Lebanon Dixie, 6-1, 160, sr. Linemen—Jim Gano, Mechanicsburg, 5-10, 170, sr.; Will Koustmer, Cin. Country Day, 6-0, 185, jr.; Davionne Laney, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-1, 210, soph.; Mason Roark, Mississinawa Valley, 6-1, 233, sr. Quarterback—Conner Hellyer, Casstown Miami East, 6-2, 168, jr. Backs—Brad Byers, Arcanum, 5-10, 195, sr.; Taylor Cordell, West Liberty-Salem, 6-1, 190, sr.; Christiaan Williams, Anna, 5-10, 230, jr. Kicker—Quinn Smith, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-10, 165, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen—Alex Brewer, Casstown Miami East, 5-10, 157, sr.; Grant Marshall, Mechanicsburg, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jared Spurlock, Williamsburg, 6-1, 200, jr. Linebackers—James Cottingim, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-0, 210, sr.; Gage Goodwin, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-10, 195, sr.; Kurt Meisberger, Williamsburg, 5-9, 205, soph.; Jacob Newton, Hamilton New Miami, 5-9, 175, sr.; Brooks Taylor, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-10, 175, jr. Backs—A.J. Kellum, Hamilton New Miami, 5-7, 150, jr.; Luke Marsh, Mechanisburg, 6-0, 180, sr.; Spencer Clowery, Williamsburg, 5-5, 150, soph. Punter—Cole Bush, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-2, 175, jr.


HONORABLE MENTION


Cameron Alldred, Cin. Country Day; Nick Campbell, Versailles.


DIVISION VII


First Team


OFFENSE: Ends—Doug Lowe, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-4, 195, sr.; Craig Fullenkamp, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 150, sr.; Drew Westerheide, Sidney Lehman Cath., 5-11, 160, sr. Linemen—Jordan Wolfe, Covington, 5-10, 275, sr.; Dalton Subler, Ansonia, 6-1, 245, jr.; David Ahrns, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 290, jr.; Jake McCreary, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-4, 285, sr. Quarterback—Trent McIntyre, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-0, 190, soph. Backs—A.J. Ouellette, Covington, 5-10, 195, sr.; Delaunte Thornton, Fort Loramie, 5-8, 197, sr.; Caleb Coe, Cedarville, 6-0, 195, jr.; Kicker—Tristan Stripling, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 178, sr.


DEFENSE: Linemen—Steven Feasel, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-3, 200, sr.; Lamont Ragland, Day. Jefferson Twp., 6-1, 255, jr.; Josh Rogers, Cedarville, 6-0, 210, sr.; Diondre Scott, Cin. College Prep Academy, 6-0, 270, sr.; Garrett Eilerman, Fort Loramie, 5-11, 188, sr. Linebackers—Dalton Bordelon, Covington, 5-10, 180, sr.; Cody Leach, Fairfield Cin. Christian, 6-1, 185, sr.; Skylar Brown, Sidney Lehman Cath., 5-11, 160, sr.; Anaiah Freeman, Riverview East Academy, 6-0, 205, jr. Backs—Aaron Abernathy, Cin. Gamble Montessori, 5-9, 180, sr.; Tre McIntyre, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-1, 195, sr. Punter—Logan McGee, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 184, sr.


Offensive player of the year: A.J. Ouellette, Covington


Defensive player of the year: Steven Feasel, North Lewisburg Triad


Coach of the year: Jason Christian Cedarville


Second Team


OFFENSE: Ends—Jonnell Morgan, Cin. College Prep Academy, 5-8, 160, jr.; Jaquan Short, Cin. Lockland, 5-11, 155, sr. Linemen—Matt McMahan, Cedarville, 6-0, 260, sr.; Brad Montgomery, Sidney Lehman Cath., 6-0, 220, sr.; Isaiah Haley, Fairfield Cin. Christian, 6-0, 170, sr.; Zach Brandewie, Fort Loramie, 6-1, 207, sr. Quarterbacks—Spencer Fox, Cin. Christian, 6-2, 160, jr.; Nick Rourke, Sidney Lehman Cath., 5-11, 160, jr. Backs—Jordan Newman, Ansonia, 5-9, 155, jr.; Javontae Lipscomp, Cin. Gamble Montessori, 5-7, 160, sr.; Connor Cotterman, De Graaf Riverside, 5-10, 170, soph. Kicker—Logan Katsetos, Cin. Christian, 5-10, 150, jr.


DEFENSE: Linemen—Dustin Berger, Ansonia, 6-4, 185, sr.; Shelby Woodall, Day. Jefferson Twp., 6-3, 215, jr.; Joey Carroll, Fairfield Cin. Christian, 6-2, 165, jr. Linebackers—Jeff Gaddy, Day. Jefferson Twp., 6-0, 208, jr.; Justin Williams, Covington, 5-8, 202, sr.; Adam Cain, Cedarville, 5-10, 195, sr.; Chaz Adams, North Lewisburg Triad, 5-11, 195, jr. Backs—Patrick White, Riverview East Academy, 6-3, 185, sr.; Brandon Wysong, Bradford, 6-5, 180, sr.; Greg Spearman, Sidney Lehman Cath., 6-0, 175, jr.. Punter - James South, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-2, 190, sr.


HONORABLE MENTION


Tim Andrews, Cin. Gamble Montessori; Cameron Luther, Springfield Cath. Central; Bryant Banion, South Charleston Southeastern Local ; Troy Benanzer, Fort Loramie; Gabe Coe, Cedarville; C.V. Mitchell IV, Day. Jefferson Twp.; Michael Upshaw Jr., Day. Jefferson Twp.; Dale Belzer, Fairfield Cin. Christian; Devonta Kippers, Cin. Riverview East Academy; Devonte Cargile, Cin. Riverview East Academy; Hanniel Kelley, Cin. Riverview East Academy; Mallik Washington, Cin. Gamble Montessori.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute