Last updated: February 14. 2014 12:14AM - 801 Views

Bellbrook's Anna Hesseman, shown here competing in the Best of the Nest swim meet earlier this season, is one of several area high school swimmers and divers who will be competing in the Southwest Ohio District Championships this weekend at Miami University, in Oxford.
Bellbrook's Anna Hesseman, shown here competing in the Best of the Nest swim meet earlier this season, is one of several area high school swimmers and divers who will be competing in the Southwest Ohio District Championships this weekend at Miami University, in Oxford.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Area boys and girls high school student athletes who have qualified for this weekend’s District Championships, which will be held at Miami University’s Corwin M. Nixon Aquatic Center in Oxford. Competitors/teams are listed by seeding, name and qualifying time.


BOYS


DIVISION I


SWIMMING: 200-yard Medley Relay — 12. Beavercreek (Henrik Pohlmann, Michael Hood, David Jacques, Eric Layne) 1:43.67; 200 Freestyle — 4. Hank Siefert, Xenia 1:45.35; 25. Michael Hood, Beavercreek 1:52.38; 50 Freestyle — 27. Eric Layne, Beavercreek 23.30; 100 Butterfly — 1. Pohlmann, Beavercreek 52.41; 100 Freestyle — 6. Siefert, Xenia 48.52; 13. Layne, Beavercreek 50.14; 200 Freestyle Relay — 24. Beavercreek (David Jacques, C0lin Staten, Logan Barber, Marcus Simpson) 1:39.41; Second Alternate: Fairborn (Anthony Blair, Logan Wild, Kristopher Dierker, Nathan Dunn) 1:40.95; 100 Backstroke — 2. Pohlmann, Beavercreek 52.87; 100 Breaststroke — 27. Hood, Beavercreek 1:05.68; 400 Freestyle Relay — 11. Beavercreek (Pohlmann, Barber, Hood, Layne) 3:25.85; 23. Xenia (Siefert, Samuel Maloney, Casey O’Calaghan, Eric Lovingshimer) 3:45.37;


DIVING: (No area entrants)


DIVISION II


SWIMMING: 200 Medley Relay — 7. Carroll (Jacob Inesta, Dominic Harry, Andrew Olson, Taylor Albers) 1:44.58; 11. Xenia Christian (Eric Knowles, Chandker Lefever, Ben Lusk, Paul Ewing) 1:48.42; 20. Bellbrook (Drew Breese, Noah Stork, Henry Wong, Patrick McComb) 1:55.40; 200 Freestyle — 20. Patrick Mikal, Carroll 1:56.00; First Alternate: Jacob Ollier, Carroll 2:02.85; 200 Individual Medley — 3. Knowles, Xenia Christian 2:01.59; 7. Harry, Carroll 2:03.57; 15. Albers, Carroll 2:09.55; 17. Breese, Bellbrook 2:10.09; 24. Andrew Lebamoff, Carroll 2:22.32; 50 Freestyle — 5. Inesta, Carroll 22.83; 100 Butterfly — 13. Olson, Carroll 56.65; 15. Lefever, Xenia Christian 56.92; 100 Freestyle — 8. Knowles, Xenia Christian 50.23; 11. Aman Ngqakayi, Yellow Springs 50.40; 500 Freestyle — 7. Harry, Carroll 4:57.05; 22. Mikal, Carroll 5:25.58; First Alternate: Ollier, Carroll 5:27.49; 200 Freestyle Relay — 6. Carroll (Inesta, Ignasius Brossart, Albers, Olson) 1:33.14; 13. Xenia Christian (Lefever, Tyler Rowland, Paul Ewing, Knowles) 1:37.60; 18. Bellbrook (Breese, Stork, Wong, McComb) 1:40.46; 100 Backstroke — 7. Inesta, Carroll 57.74; 11. Olson, Carroll 58.46; 13. Breese, Bellbrook 58.77; 100 Breaststroke — 10. Lefever, Xenia Christian 1:04.08; 14. Ngqakayi, Yellow Springs 1:05.75; 16. Justin Western, Carroll 1:06.87; 22. Garrett Potts, Carroll 1:09.43; 24. Ben Lusk, Xenia Christian 1:09.89; 400 Freestyle — 10. Carroll (Mikal, Lebamoff, Brossart, Harry) 3:36.93;


DIVING: 8. Sam Riggle, Bellbrook 261.65;


GIRLS


DIVISION I


SWIMMING: 200 Medley Relay — 1. Beavercreek (Jamie VanDewerker, Emily Layne, Hannah Smith, Sarah Sperber) 1:50.61; 17. Xenia (Morgan Siefert, Abigail Saner, Kylie Saner, Brooke Elam) 1:56.99; 200 Freestyle — First Alternate: Meghan Bobick, Bellbrook 2:02.33; 200 Individual Medley — 7. Sarah Sperber, Beavercreek 2:13.84; 8. A. Saner, Xenia 2:13.91; 9. Kelsey Paul, Beavercreek 2:14.00; First Alternate: K. Saner, Xenia 2:21.20; 50 Freestyle — 16. Sara VanDewerker, Beavercreek 25.58; 19. Layne, Beavercreek 25.69; 100 Butterfly — 5. Smith, Beavercreek 58.32; 15. Holly Hulett, Bellbrook 1:00.90; 23. A. Saner, Xenia 1:01.38; 100 Freestyle — 5. J. VanDewerker, Beavercreek 53.20; 16. Bobick, Bellbrook 55.57; 24. S. VanDerwerker, Beavercreek 56.30; Second Alternate: Jessica Collins, Fairborn 57.27; 500 Freestyle — 27. Siefert, Xenia 5:25.40; 200 Freestyle Relay — 4. Beavercreek A (Layne, Smith, Sperber, J. VanDewerker) 1:40.57; 13. Xenia A (K. Saner, A. Saner, Siefert, Elam) 1:45.33; 18. Bellbrook (Bobick, Collins, Anna Hesseman, Hulett) 1:46.76; 100 Backstroke — 8. J. VanDewerker, Beavercreek 1:00.13; 9. Hulett, Bellbrook 1:00.53; 17. K. Saner, Xenia 1:02.25; 100 Breaststroke — 5. Paul, Beavercreek 1:09.62; 7. Layne, Beavercreek 1:09.84; 26. Aurora Turner, Beavercreek 1:13.70; First Alternate: Hesseman, Bellbrook 1:15.46; 400 Freestyle Relay — 5. Beavercreek (Sperber, S. VanDewerker, Paul, Smith) 3:41.78;


DIVING: 4. Hannah Collins, Bellbrook 421.15;


DIVISION II


SWIMMING: 200 Medley Relay — 9. Carroll (Nicole Inesta, Morgan Massie, Abby Schmidt, Claire Farrell) 1:58.31; 200 Freestyle — 3. Olivia Chick, Yellow Springs 1:55.74; 21. Abby Schmidt, Carroll 2:06.27; 200 Individual Medley — 9. Massie, Carroll 2:18.13; 50 Freestyle — 8. Farrell, Carroll 25.15; 24. Abby Schrand, Carroll 26.67; 100 Freestyle — 2. Olivia, Yellow Springs 52.98; 9. Farrell, Carroll 55.60; 500 Freestyle — 17. Schmidt, Carroll 5:40.92; 200 Freestyle Relay — 13. Carroll A (Lyssa Engle, Massie, Rosie Harry, Schmidt) 1:48.60; 100 Breaststroke — 7. Massie, Carroll 1:10.95; 400 Freestyle Relay — 15. Carroll (Inesta, Deanna Spragg, Schrand, Farrell) 4:01.41.


DIVING: (No area entrants)

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute