xeniagazette.com

GOLDEN EAGLE INVITATIONAL

By John Bombatch

3 months 4 days 2 hours ago |1146 Views | | | Email | Print

at Bellbrook High School


Top-3 finishers from the sixth Bellbrook Golden Eagle Invitational, held Thursday, with athlete’s name, school, and winner’s time/distance.


BOYS


FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Germantown Valley View 162; 2. Wilmington 97; 3. Bellbrook 95; 4. Oakwood 92; 5. Monroe 66; 6. Dayton Ponitz 57.50; 7. Carlisle 47.50; 8. Xenia Christian 39.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 3,200-meter Relay — 1. Valley View (Michael Valenti, Zac Bussard, Kyle Bussard, Hunter Williams) 8:40.37; 2. Oakwood; 3. Xenia Christian; 100 Hurdles — Trevor Nartker, Bellbrook 16.62; 2. Nathan Erbe, Oakwood; 3. Chris Sloneker, Monroe; 100 — 1. Jacob Vires, Monroe 11.74; 2. Demoy Howell, Bellbrook; 3. Tim Stauffer, Oakwood; 800 Relay — 1. Ponitz (Jordan Jones, Yancy Smith, Terrell Tucker, Jamaal Graham) 1:35.03; 2. Wilmington; 3., Monroe; 1,600 — 1. Kyle Bussard, Valley View 4:29.89; 2. Brad Miller, Bellbrook; 3. Tommy Lane, Oakwood; 400 relay — 1. Ponitz (Tucker, Taron Wright, Smith, Marcellous Woods) 45.60; 2. Oakwood; 3. Valley View; 400 — 1. Troy Kaiser, Monroe 51.46; 2. Tre’vante Gudger, Ponitz; 3. Chris Gunkle, Wilmington; 300 Hurdles — 1. Nartker, Bellbrook 42.12; 2. John Thompson, Oakwood; 3. Dimetrius Scott-Harris, Wilmington; 800 — 1. Brydon Bussard, Valley View 2:04.05; 2. Danny Brock, Valley View; 3. Jeff Mumford, Oakwood; 200 — 1. Gunkle, Wilmington 22.97; 2. Vires, Monroe; 3. Woods, Ponitz; 3,200 — 1. Kyle Bussard, Valley View 9:55.91; 2. Eric Krebs, Oakwood; 3. Zac Bussard, Valley View; 1,600 Relay — 1. Ponitz (Woods, Gudger, Graham, Thomas Muchlecke) 3:34.63; 2. Valley View; 3. Wilmington; Shot Put — 1. Jacob Hurst, Carlisle 43 feet, 4 1/4 inches; 2. Shane Hannah, Valley View; 3. Andrew Kadash, Oakwood; Discus — 1. Hannah, Valley View 142-05; 2. Mike Kerr, Bellbrook; 3. Matt DeGroat, Valley View; Long Jump — 1. Scott-Harris, Wilmington 19-11 3/4; 2. Sam Phieffer, Valley View; 3. Tucker Parks, Valley View; High Jump — 1. Tyler Everidge, Bellbrook 6-4; 2. Chris Sloneker, Monroe; 3. Phieffer, Valley View; Pole Vault — 1. Westin Short, Wilmington 12-6; 2. Austin Vantrease, Valley View; 3. Micah Matheson, Valley View.


GIRLS


FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Oakwood 179; 2. Bellbrook 124; 3. Valley View 92; 4. Wilmington 78; 5. Ponitz 66; 6. Xenia Christian 36; 7.(tie) Monroe, Carlisle 30.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 3,200 Relay — 1. Oakwood (Ally Ross, Odell Liff, Sofia Venema, Mary Kate Vaughn) 10:32.10; 2. Wilmington; 3. Bellbrook (Natalie Stein, Ali Contestable, Tory Fuengeld, Abby Depp); 100 Hurdles — 1. Hannah Thomas, Valley View 16.66; 2. Morgan Adams, Xenia Christian; 3. Melinda McIntosh, Valley View; 100 — (Due to a timing error, times were not available) 1. Emily Bliss, Valley View; 2. Denise Munday, Ponitz; 3. Courtney Eggleston, Oakwood; 800 Relay — 1. Ponitz (Meghan Karkalik, Dejana Smith, Rickia White, Kyaira Sorrells) 1:52.66; 2. Oakwood; 3. Bellbrook (Jessica Hyatt, Lauren Kemper, Maleah Miracle, Anna Nicholson); 1,600 — 1. Elizabeth Ordeman, Oakwood 5:31.19; 2. Shelby Powers, Bellbrook; 3. Kayla Parker, Bellbrook; 400 Relay — 1. Oakwood (Anne Whalen, Anna Kegelmeyer, Olivia Halverson, Justine Back) 53.85; 2. Bellbrook; 3. Monroe; 400 — 1. Lauren Worley, Oakwood 1:02.49; 2. Emili Saines, Carlisle; 3. Cheyenne Hall, Ponitz; 300 Hurdles — 1. Hannah Thomas, Valley View 47.74; 2. Abby Eifert, Oakwood; 3. Morgan Adams, Xenia Christian; 800 — 1. Sannes, Carlisle 2:31.03; 2. Erin Kennedy, Oakwood; 3. Natalie Stein, Bellbrook; 200 — 1. Sorrells, Ponitz 27.54; 2. Aaliyah Johnson, Monroe; 3. Annie Stuckey, Oakwood; 3,200 — 1. Vaughn, Oakwood 11:20.95; 2. Elizabeth Ordeman, Oakwood; 3. Parker, Bellbrook; 1,600 Relay — 1. Oakwood (Phoebe Gilbert, Ally Ross, Justine Back, Worley) 4:25.39; 2. Ponitz; 3. Bellbrook (Mackenzie Powlette, Casey Murphy, Lauren Kemper, Jailene Corporan); Shot Put — 1. Brianna Camp, Wilmington 35-6 1/4; 2. Laura Walthers, Oakwood; 3. Monica Pennewitt, Wilmington; Discus — 1. Camp, Wilmington 110-11; 2. Faith Lewis, Valley View; 3. Rachel Van Fleet, Bellbrook; Long Jump — 1. Thomas, Valley View 15-10; 2. Nicholson, Bellbrook; 3. Abby Eifert, Oakwood; High Jump — 1. Stuckey, Oakwood 5-0; 2. Melissa Wahl, Bellbrook; 3. Sierra Givens, Wilmington; Pole Vault — 1. Grace Dima, Valley View 9-0; 2. Kristen Ramey, Oakwood; 3. Savannah Shenk, Bellbrook.

Reach at or 937-372-4444.

Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Weather

Sponsored By:

Local Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in Xenia
Xenia Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Featured Business