Quantcast


Last updated: April 19. 2014 12:07AM - 1418 Views
By - jbombatch@civitasmedia.com - 937-372-4444



Photo courtesy of Don TateXenia Christian's Morgan Adams and Bellbrook's Casey Murphy attack a hurdle during the girls 300-meter hurdles event, Thursday at Bellbrook High School. Adams placed third overall while Murphy finished fourth.
Photo courtesy of Don TateXenia Christian's Morgan Adams and Bellbrook's Casey Murphy attack a hurdle during the girls 300-meter hurdles event, Thursday at Bellbrook High School. Adams placed third overall while Murphy finished fourth.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

at Bellbrook High School


Top-3 finishers from the sixth Bellbrook Golden Eagle Invitational, held Thursday, with athlete’s name, school, and winner’s time/distance.


BOYS


FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Germantown Valley View 162; 2. Wilmington 97; 3. Bellbrook 95; 4. Oakwood 92; 5. Monroe 66; 6. Dayton Ponitz 57.50; 7. Carlisle 47.50; 8. Xenia Christian 39.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 3,200-meter Relay — 1. Valley View (Michael Valenti, Zac Bussard, Kyle Bussard, Hunter Williams) 8:40.37; 2. Oakwood; 3. Xenia Christian; 100 Hurdles — Trevor Nartker, Bellbrook 16.62; 2. Nathan Erbe, Oakwood; 3. Chris Sloneker, Monroe; 100 — 1. Jacob Vires, Monroe 11.74; 2. Demoy Howell, Bellbrook; 3. Tim Stauffer, Oakwood; 800 Relay — 1. Ponitz (Jordan Jones, Yancy Smith, Terrell Tucker, Jamaal Graham) 1:35.03; 2. Wilmington; 3., Monroe; 1,600 — 1. Kyle Bussard, Valley View 4:29.89; 2. Brad Miller, Bellbrook; 3. Tommy Lane, Oakwood; 400 relay — 1. Ponitz (Tucker, Taron Wright, Smith, Marcellous Woods) 45.60; 2. Oakwood; 3. Valley View; 400 — 1. Troy Kaiser, Monroe 51.46; 2. Tre’vante Gudger, Ponitz; 3. Chris Gunkle, Wilmington; 300 Hurdles — 1. Nartker, Bellbrook 42.12; 2. John Thompson, Oakwood; 3. Dimetrius Scott-Harris, Wilmington; 800 — 1. Brydon Bussard, Valley View 2:04.05; 2. Danny Brock, Valley View; 3. Jeff Mumford, Oakwood; 200 — 1. Gunkle, Wilmington 22.97; 2. Vires, Monroe; 3. Woods, Ponitz; 3,200 — 1. Kyle Bussard, Valley View 9:55.91; 2. Eric Krebs, Oakwood; 3. Zac Bussard, Valley View; 1,600 Relay — 1. Ponitz (Woods, Gudger, Graham, Thomas Muchlecke) 3:34.63; 2. Valley View; 3. Wilmington; Shot Put — 1. Jacob Hurst, Carlisle 43 feet, 4 1/4 inches; 2. Shane Hannah, Valley View; 3. Andrew Kadash, Oakwood; Discus — 1. Hannah, Valley View 142-05; 2. Mike Kerr, Bellbrook; 3. Matt DeGroat, Valley View; Long Jump — 1. Scott-Harris, Wilmington 19-11 3/4; 2. Sam Phieffer, Valley View; 3. Tucker Parks, Valley View; High Jump — 1. Tyler Everidge, Bellbrook 6-4; 2. Chris Sloneker, Monroe; 3. Phieffer, Valley View; Pole Vault — 1. Westin Short, Wilmington 12-6; 2. Austin Vantrease, Valley View; 3. Micah Matheson, Valley View.


GIRLS


FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Oakwood 179; 2. Bellbrook 124; 3. Valley View 92; 4. Wilmington 78; 5. Ponitz 66; 6. Xenia Christian 36; 7.(tie) Monroe, Carlisle 30.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 3,200 Relay — 1. Oakwood (Ally Ross, Odell Liff, Sofia Venema, Mary Kate Vaughn) 10:32.10; 2. Wilmington; 3. Bellbrook (Natalie Stein, Ali Contestable, Tory Fuengeld, Abby Depp); 100 Hurdles — 1. Hannah Thomas, Valley View 16.66; 2. Morgan Adams, Xenia Christian; 3. Melinda McIntosh, Valley View; 100 — (Due to a timing error, times were not available) 1. Emily Bliss, Valley View; 2. Denise Munday, Ponitz; 3. Courtney Eggleston, Oakwood; 800 Relay — 1. Ponitz (Meghan Karkalik, Dejana Smith, Rickia White, Kyaira Sorrells) 1:52.66; 2. Oakwood; 3. Bellbrook (Jessica Hyatt, Lauren Kemper, Maleah Miracle, Anna Nicholson); 1,600 — 1. Elizabeth Ordeman, Oakwood 5:31.19; 2. Shelby Powers, Bellbrook; 3. Kayla Parker, Bellbrook; 400 Relay — 1. Oakwood (Anne Whalen, Anna Kegelmeyer, Olivia Halverson, Justine Back) 53.85; 2. Bellbrook; 3. Monroe; 400 — 1. Lauren Worley, Oakwood 1:02.49; 2. Emili Saines, Carlisle; 3. Cheyenne Hall, Ponitz; 300 Hurdles — 1. Hannah Thomas, Valley View 47.74; 2. Abby Eifert, Oakwood; 3. Morgan Adams, Xenia Christian; 800 — 1. Sannes, Carlisle 2:31.03; 2. Erin Kennedy, Oakwood; 3. Natalie Stein, Bellbrook; 200 — 1. Sorrells, Ponitz 27.54; 2. Aaliyah Johnson, Monroe; 3. Annie Stuckey, Oakwood; 3,200 — 1. Vaughn, Oakwood 11:20.95; 2. Elizabeth Ordeman, Oakwood; 3. Parker, Bellbrook; 1,600 Relay — 1. Oakwood (Phoebe Gilbert, Ally Ross, Justine Back, Worley) 4:25.39; 2. Ponitz; 3. Bellbrook (Mackenzie Powlette, Casey Murphy, Lauren Kemper, Jailene Corporan); Shot Put — 1. Brianna Camp, Wilmington 35-6 1/4; 2. Laura Walthers, Oakwood; 3. Monica Pennewitt, Wilmington; Discus — 1. Camp, Wilmington 110-11; 2. Faith Lewis, Valley View; 3. Rachel Van Fleet, Bellbrook; Long Jump — 1. Thomas, Valley View 15-10; 2. Nicholson, Bellbrook; 3. Abby Eifert, Oakwood; High Jump — 1. Stuckey, Oakwood 5-0; 2. Melissa Wahl, Bellbrook; 3. Sierra Givens, Wilmington; Pole Vault — 1. Grace Dima, Valley View 9-0; 2. Kristen Ramey, Oakwood; 3. Savannah Shenk, Bellbrook.


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Xenia Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com