`Creek rowers strong in Michigan


Greene County News



Dayton Boat Club’s women’s high school eight claimed first place in the Ann Arbor Regatta, July 22 in Ann Arbor, Michigan. (Front, from left): Aidah Shuttleworth, Aubrey Trimbach, Kyla Boehringer; (second row): Julia Hummel, Brianna Gracey, Ella Waldspurger, Audrey Sholiton, Kara Alexander, Elena Muir; (back row): coaches Mitch Vossler and Joe Connelly.


ANN ARBOR, Mich. — Rowers from the Dayton Boat Club, including several from the Greene County area, took five medals — one gold, three silver, one bronze — July 22 at the Michigan Club Invitational regatta.

The DBC’s Women’s High School Eight took first among six teams from Illinois, Ohio and Michigan. Rowers included Kara Alexander (Mason), Kyla Boehringer (Miamisburg), Brianna Gracey (Clayton), Julia Hummel (Sugarcreek Township), Elena Muir (Beavercreek), Audrey Sholiton (Beavercreek), Aubrey Trimbach (Vandalia), Ella Waldspurger (Butler Township) and coxswain Aidah Shuttleworth (Beavercreek).

The Mixed High School Eight from DBC took second behind Washtenaw, Mich., in a race with six teams; rowers included Rosie Devine (Beavercreek), Kevin Donnelly (Centerville), Lillian Lyons (Huber Heights), Dakota McComas (Centerville), Jack Nicholaisen (Oakwood), Cecilia Stephens (Kettering), Aubrey Trimbach (Vandalia), Ella Waldspurger (Butler Township) and coxswain Audrey Sholiton (Beavercreek).

In the Men’s High School Doubles, DBC took second behind Detroit in a 14-boat race; rowers were Kevin Donnelly and Dakota McComas, both of Centerville.

In the Men’s Open Doubles, Aidan Olson and his father, Dean Olson, both of Oakwood, took second of nine entries, edged out for the gold by a boat from Wyandotte, Mich.

The Women’s High School Four took bronze among 11 entries from Iowa, Michigan, Ohio, and Illinois; rowers included Kara Alexander (Mason), Kyla Boehringer (Miamisburg), Elena Muir (Beavercreek), Audrey Sholiton (Beavercreek) and coxswain Cecilia Stephens (Kettering).

Dayton Boat Club is part of Dayton Regional Rowing, the nation’s only Community Olympic Development Program for rowing. A partnership of USRowing, Five Rivers MetroParks, the Dayton Boat Club and the Greater Dayton Rowing Association, Dayton Regional Rowing offers a community-based rowing program that helps athletes develop their performance, thus enhancing the Olympic sports feeder system in Dayton. New rowers are welcome; see daytonboatclub.org for more information.

Dayton Boat Club’s women’s high school eight claimed first place in the Ann Arbor Regatta, July 22 in Ann Arbor, Michigan. (Front, from left): Aidah Shuttleworth, Aubrey Trimbach, Kyla Boehringer; (second row): Julia Hummel, Brianna Gracey, Ella Waldspurger, Audrey Sholiton, Kara Alexander, Elena Muir; (back row): coaches Mitch Vossler and Joe Connelly.
http://www.xeniagazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/32/2017/07/web1_dbc-w8-annarbor_PS.jpgDayton Boat Club’s women’s high school eight claimed first place in the Ann Arbor Regatta, July 22 in Ann Arbor, Michigan. (Front, from left): Aidah Shuttleworth, Aubrey Trimbach, Kyla Boehringer; (second row): Julia Hummel, Brianna Gracey, Ella Waldspurger, Audrey Sholiton, Kara Alexander, Elena Muir; (back row): coaches Mitch Vossler and Joe Connelly.

Greene County News

Story information at photo provided by the Dayton Boat Club.

Story information at photo provided by the Dayton Boat Club.