GCAR series races to final two weekends


By John Bombatch - jbombatch@aimmediamidwest.com



XENIA — Here’s a look at the complete points standings for each of the 2017 Gem City Auto Racing divisions, listed with standings position, drivers’s name, hometown if available, and current points:

LATE MODELS

1. Drew Charleson, New Bremen (w) — 220

2. Ryan Fleming, Xenia (w,w) — 205

3. Cody Robinson, Kettering (w) — 124

4. Cody Evans, Camden — 120

5. Daryl McKay, Hilliard — 95

6. Mike Holland, Columbus — 93

7. Chad Pendleton, Grove City — 85

8. Bill Cantley, Columbus — 82

9. David Carter Jr., Columbus (w) — 54

10. Dave Barnhart, Clayton — 45

11. Calab Reschar, Xenia — 40

12. Brandon Oakley, Riverside — 35

12. Travis Braden, Wheeling, W.Va. — 35

12. Greg Stapleton, Troy — 35

15. T.J. Flynn, Franklin, Ind. — 30

16. Logan Runyon, Cambridge — 25

17. Tyler Garner, Galena — 24

17. Bill Browning, Columbus — 24

19. Jerick Johnson, Mooresville, N.C. — 15

19. Bob Grubaugh, Columbus — 15

21. Burgess White, n/a — 10

22. Bobby Justus, Columbus — 5

22. Jim Hursey, Columbus — 5

24. Roger Gillispie, Danville, Va. — 4

25. Russ Bobb, Beavercreek — 3

26. Eddie Smith III, Columbus — 2

26. Harrison Hall, Circleville — 2

28. Mike Rush, Columbus — 0.5

28. Neal McClellan, Monroe — 0.5

30. Tyler Knuckles, Columbus — 0

E-MODIFIEDS

1. Jack Jones, Beavercreek (w,w,w) — 280.5

2. Jamie Sites, Kettering (w,w,w,w) — 254

3. Ryan Fleming, Xenia — 215

4. George Lindsay, Groveport — 170

4. Jerry Stapleton, Troy — 170

6. Sean McNeely, Columbus — 140

7. Kyle Purvis, Marion — 125

8. John Donovan, London — 124

9. Brian Whetnall, Reynoldsburg — 84

10. Bob Sibila, Massillon — 80

11. Derek Weatherhead, Vandalia — 70

11. Ethan Mullett, Loveland — 70

12. Scott Jones, Marysville — 33

13. Zach Stacy, Enon — 29

14. Danny Jackson, Loveland — 20

15. Gary Zink, Jr, Orient — 16

16. Kenny Simpson, Lockbourne — 13

16. Jeremy Menninger, Pataskala — 13

18. Evan Smith, Columbus — 10

18. Kevin Doran, Lebanon — 10

19. Mark Timmerman, Ft. Loramie — 5.5

20. Cody Robinson, Kettering — 5

21. Andy Schutts, Columbus — 3

22. D.J. Huffman, n/a — 1

22. Brian Brewer, n/a — 1

24. Jamie Womack, n/a — 0

STREET STOCKS

1. Phil Gussler, Jr., Columbus (w,w,w) — 310

2. Jacob Muncy, Columbus (w,w,w,w) — 290

3. Randy Walton, New Carlisle — 145

4. Jason Parsons, Columbus — 125

5. David Stump, Xenia — 120

5. Shawn Stansell, n/a — 120

7. Jamie Sites, Kettering — 90

8. James Harding, Columbus — 85

9. Mike South, S. Charleston — 70

10. Josh Longstreth, W. Carrollton — 63

11. Ralph Vinson, Groveport — 40

12. Jim Lewis, Jr., Fairborn — 35

12. Jacob Heckman, n/a — 35

14. Brian Cottrill, n/a — 30

14. Matt Jackson, n/a — 30

16. Chris Meyer, n/a — 20

17. Devin Vincent, Columbus — 15

18. Steve Hursey, Columbus — 4

COMPACTS

1. Dusty Harding, Columbus — 265

2. Corey Kyer, Columbus (w) — 244

3. Bo Hoelscher, Riverside (w,w,w) — 195

4. Ryan Smith, Columbus — 140

5. Trey Gregory, Columbus (w,w) — 117

6. Jimmy McElfresh, Columbus — 94

7. Nick Barrett, Kettering — 90

8. Matt Hagood, Columbus — 61

9. Nick Meade, n/a — 60

10. Dillon Higgenbottom, Columbus — 54

11. Jimmy Devouno, Obetz — 50

11. Joe Hill, Germantown (w) — 50

13. Brad Worley, New Carlisle — 45

14. Adam Miller, n/a — 42.5

15. Jason Parsons, Columbus — 40

15. Jay Lakins, n/a — 40

17. James Secrest, Columbus — 35

17. B.J. Honious, n/a — 35

19. Lisa Harding, Columbus — 25.5

20. Reuben Fetty, n/a — 25

20. John Beverly, Grove City — 25

22. Levi Hill, Germanton — 20

22. Cody Wynn, Lewisburg —20

24. Brookes Horseman, Lebanon — 15

25. Jason Grove, Ashville — 10

26. Bill Honious, n/a — 9

27. Bill Ramey, n/a — 4

27. Richard Lucas, Columbus — 4

29. Dan Brown, Grove City — 3

30. Matt Hunt, n/a — 2

30. David Lucas, n/a — 2

By John Bombatch

jbombatch@aimmediamidwest.com

(w) indicates number of feature race wins.

These are NOT official points, but instead based on a 5-point descending points system created by sports editor John Bombatch.

1st = 50 points, 2nd = 45, 3rd = 40 … descending in 5-point increments through 10th place, 11th = 4 points, 12th = 3 points, 13th = 2 points, 14th = 1 point, 15th = 1/2 point. Zero points for 16th or lower.

NEXT SCHEDULED RACE: Sunday, Aug. 27 at Kil-Kare Raceway in Xenia.

(w) indicates number of feature race wins.

These are NOT official points, but instead based on a 5-point descending points system created by sports editor John Bombatch.

1st = 50 points, 2nd = 45, 3rd = 40 … descending in 5-point increments through 10th place, 11th = 4 points, 12th = 3 points, 13th = 2 points, 14th = 1 point, 15th = 1/2 point. Zero points for 16th or lower.

NEXT SCHEDULED RACE: Sunday, Aug. 27 at Kil-Kare Raceway in Xenia.