Area teams listed in first computer poll


Greene County News



COLUMBUS — The Ohio High School Athletic Association released its first weekly football computer ratings Sept. 19. The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday afternoon beginning in the fifth week of the season, leading up to the final report on Sunday morning, Oct. 29, when 224 schools will officially qualify for the playoffs.

The complete report showing all teams in every region is posted at: http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Football/2017/Week4-Rankings.pdf

The top 12 schools in each region are listed below by division and region with record and average points. The football page at OHSAA.org includes an explanation of how the ratings are calculated.

Of the 719 OHSAA member schools playing varsity football this fall, the largest 72 schools are in Division I, while the remaining schools are divided equally in Divisions II through VII (approximately 108 schools in each division). The top eight teams in each region will qualify for the playoffs.

Here’s a listing of each region, involving teams from the Greene County area. Top eight schools from each region in the final report Oct. 29 will qualify for the playoffs.

Division I

Region 3 — 1. Centerville (4-0) 12.25, 2. Kettering Fairmont (4-0) 11.15, 3. Hilliard Bradley (4-0) 10.175, 4. Huber Hts. Wayne (3-1) 9.5, 5. Beavercreek (4-0) 8.425, 6. Pickerington North (3-1) 8.35, 7. Springfield (3-1) 7.8, 8. Reynoldsburg (3-1) 7.35, 9. Clayton Northmont (3-1) 7.325, 10. Miamisburg (3-1) 7.05, 11. Pickerington Central (3-1) 6.6692, 12. Hilliard Darby (2-2) 5.025

Division II

Region 8 — 1. Cincinnati La Salle (4-0) 12.725, 2. Cincinnati Anderson (4-0) 11.35, 3. Cincinnati Winton Woods (4-0) 9.45, 4. Sidney (4-0) 9.375, 5. Dayton Belmont (4-0) 7.9773, 6. Harrison (3-1) 7.55, 7. Trenton Edgewood (3-1) 7.375, 8. Marion Harding (3-1) 6.475, 9. Chillicothe (2-2) 5.8, 10. Morrow Little Miami (3-1) 4.8, 11. Ashville Teays Valley (2-2) 4.7, 12. Lima Senior (2-2) 4.15; ALSO: 16. Fairborn (1-3) 2.0000; Carroll (1-3) 1.5000; 22. Xenia (0-4) 0.0000;

Division III

Region 12 — 1. Trotwood-Madison (4-0) 11.075, 2. Franklin (4-0) 10.6, 3. Goshen (4-0) 7.525, 4. Elida (4-0) 6.9, 5. Cincinnati McNicholas (3-1) 6.8, tie-6. Bellbrook (3-1) 6.025, tie-6. Wilmington (3-1) 6.025, 8. Kettering Alter (3-1) 5.625, 9. Dayton Dunbar (3-1) 5.4, 10. Tipp City Tippecanoe (2-2) 5.275, 11. New Richmond (3-1) 4.575, 12. Hamilton Badin (3-1) 4.5;

Division IV

(No local schools)

Division V

Region 20 — 1. Anna (4-0) 6.4, 2. Jamestown Greeneview (4-0) 6.325, 3. Bethel-Tate (4-0) 6.3, 4. Reading (3-1) 6.275, 5. Casstown Miami East (3-1) 5.25, 6. Carlisle (3-1) 5.2, 7. West Jefferson (3-0) 4.9551, 8. Camden Preble Shawnee (3-1) 4.675, 9. Cincinnati Mariemont (3-1) 4.35, 10. Cincinnati Madeira (2-2) 4.175, 11. Middletown Madison (2-2) 3.975, 12. Batavia Clermont Northeastern (3-1) 3.825;

Division VI

(No local schools)

Division VII

Region 28 — 1. Convoy Crestview (4-0) 6.475, 2. Delphos St. John’s (3-1) 5.85, 3. Minster (3-1) 5.4, 4. Sidney Lehman Cath. (3-1) 4.8, 5. DeGraff Riverside (2-2) 3.425, 6. Cincinnati Gamble Montessori (3-1) 3.2285, 7. Fort Loramie (2-2) 2.8826, 8. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (2-2) 2.45, tie-9. Springfield Catholic Central (2-2) 2.1, tie-9. Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian (2-2) 2.1, tie-9. New Bremen (2-2) 2.1, tie-9. New Madison Tri-Village (2-2) 2.1. ALSO: 22. (tie) Cedarville (0-4) 0.0000.

Greene County News

Information courtesy of the Ohio High School Athletic Association.

Information courtesy of the Ohio High School Athletic Association.