COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2017, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I | ||
---|---|---|
1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (16) | 5-0 | 231 |
2. Cincinnati St. Xavier (8) | 5-0 | 216 |
3. Lakewood St. Edward | 5-0 | 171 |
4. Canton Mckinley | 5-0 | 149 |
5. Centerville | 5-0 | 144 |
6. Toledo Whitmer (1) | 5-0 | 141 |
7. Hilliard Bradley | 5-0 | 106 |
8. Huber Heights Wayne | 4-1 | 51 |
9. Stow-Munroe Falls | 4-1 | 37 |
10. Mentor | 4-1 | 33 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Beavercreek 13. Cincinnati Elder 12.
DIVISION II | ||
---|---|---|
1. Avon (14) | 5-0 | 222 |
2. Cincinnati Winton Woods (10) | 5-0 | 219 |
3. Cincinnati Anderson | 5-0 | 189 |
4. Medina Highland | 5-0 | 144 |
5. Cincinnati La Salle | 4-1 | 140 |
6. Sidney | 5-0 | 105 |
7. Columbus Walnut Ridge | 5-0 | 66 |
8. Wadsworth | 5-0 | 58 |
(tie) Cleveland Benedictine | 4-1 | 58 |
10. Grafton Midview | 4-1 | 44 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Sylvania Northview 34. Barberton (1) 28. Akron Hoban 18. Dayton Belmont 12.
DIVISION III | ||
---|---|---|
1. Trotwood-Madison (16) | 5-0 | 235 |
2. Toledo Central Catholic (5) | 5-0 | 212 |
3. Clyde (1) | 5-0 | 181 |
4. Canfield (2) | 5-0 | 161 |
5. Sandusky | 5-0 | 124 |
6. Columbus Marion-Franklin | 5-0 | 107 |
7. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary | 4-1 | 63 |
8. Medina Buckeye | 5-0 | 56 |
9. Parma Padua | 5-0 | 52 |
10. Franklin | 4-1 | 36 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 25. Columbus Bishop Hartley 24. Kettering Alter 17. Bay Village Bay (1) 15. Tallmadge 13. New Philadelphia 12.
DIVISION IV | ||
---|---|---|
1. Steubenville (19) | 5-0 | 228 |
2. Germantown Valley View (1) | 5-0 | 183 |
3. Perry (2) | 5-0 | 180 |
4. Bellville Clear Fork (2) | 5-0 | 148 |
5. Poland Seminary (1) | 5-0 | 124 |
6. Clarksville Clinton-Massie | 5-0 | 111 |
7. London | 5-0 | 85 |
8. Shelby | 5-0 | 61 |
9. Oberlin Firelands | 5-0 | 58 |
10. Cincinnati Wyoming | 5-0 | 57 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Newark Licking Valley 35. Canton South 22. Girard 21.
DIVISION V | ||
---|---|---|
1. Pemberville Eastwood (11) | 5-0 | 201 |
2. Canfield S. Range (5) | 5-0 | 195 |
3. Anna (2) | 5-0 | 182 |
4. Wheelersburg (3) | 5-0 | 161 |
5. Portsmouth West (1) | 5-0 | 132 |
(tie) Liberty Center (1) | 5-0 | 132 |
7. Marion Pleasant (2) | 4-0 | 101 |
8. Orwell Grand Valley | 5-0 | 85 |
9. Sullivan Black River | 5-0 | 29 |
10. Greeneview | 5-0 | 25 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Genoa Area 20. Archbold 18. Milan Edison 14. Tontogany Otsego 12.
DIVISION VI | ||
---|---|---|
1. Maria Stein Marion Local (20) | 5-0 | 240 |
2. Mogadore (3) | 5-0 | 195 |
3. Kirtland (2) | 5-0 | 174 |
4. Smithville | 5-0 | 144 |
5. Sarahsville Shenandoah | 5-0 | 109 |
6. Nelsonville-York | 5-0 | 99 |
7. Coldwater | 3-2 | 78 |
8. St. Henry | 4-1 | 77 |
9. Creston Norwayne | 4-1 | 54 |
10. Rootstown | 5-0 | 53 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: West Liberty-Salem 43. Findlay Liberty-Benton 31.
DIVISION VII | ||
---|---|---|
1. Dalton (20) | 5-0 | 229 |
2. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights (2) | 4-0 | 197 |
3. Convoy Crestview (1) | 5-0 | 191 |
4. Norwalk St. Paul (2) | 5-0 | 151 |
5. Danville | 4-1 | 116 |
6. Leipsic | 4-1 | 111 |
7. Pandora-Gilboa | 5-0 | 72 |
8. Windham | 4-1 | 48 |
9. Minster | 3-2 | 41 |
10. Sidney Lehman | 4-1 | 32 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Lucas 23. Sycamore Mohawk 22. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 21. Warren John F. Kennedy 20. Lisbon David Anderson 17. Delphos St. John’s 15. Edgerton 12.