COLUMBUS (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2017 after Week 9 of the 2017 season. Listed by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1. Lakewood St. Edward (21) 9-0, 253
2. Cleveland St. Ignatius (3) 8-1, 194
3. Toledo Whitmer (2) 9-0, 193
4. Hilliard Bradley 9-0, 169
5. Cincinnati St. Xavier 8-1, 139
6. Mentor 8-1, 106
7. Centerville 8-1, 95
8. Canton McKinley 8-1, 57
9. Stow-Munroe Falls 8-1, 56
10. Pickerington Central 8-1, 40
Others receiving 12 or more points: Massillon Perry 27. Cincinnati Colerain 21. Huber Heights Wayne 13.
DIVISION II
1. Avon (18) 9-0, 224
2. Wadsworth (1) 9-0, 187
3. Cincinnati Winton Woods (5) 8-1, 184
4. Barberton 9-0, 154
5. Akron Hoban 8-1, 122
6. Cincinnati La Salle 7-2, 109
7. Columbus Walnut Ridge (1) 8-0, 107
8. Cincinnati Anderson 8-1, 83
9. Sidney 8-1, 48
10. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 8-1, 43
Others receiving 12 or more points: Olmsted Falls 29. Dayton Belmont 19.
DIVISION III
1. Trotwood-Madison (18) 9-0, 230
2. Canfield (3) 9-0, 180
3. Toledo Central Catholic (1) 8-1, 171
4. Sandusky (2) 9-0, 145
5. Medina Buckeye 9-0, 138
6. Bay Village Bay (1) 9-0, 128
7. Columbus Bishop Hartley 8-1, 90
8. Clyde 8-1, 74
9. Parma Padua 8-1, 57
10. Kettering Archbishop Alter 8-1, 40
Others receiving 12 or more points: Goshen 32. Bellefontaine 17.
DIVISION IV
1. Steubenville (20) 9-0, 226
2. Germantown Valley View (3) 9-0, 199
3. Perry (1) 9-0, 169
4. Shelby 9-0, 152
5. Bellville Clear Fork 9-0, 143
6. Cincinnati Wyoming 9-0, 119
7. Clarksville Clinton-Massie 8-1, 72
8. Girard (1) 9-0, 66
9. St. Marys Memorial 8-1, 54
10. Poland Seminary 9-1, 36
Others receiving 12 or more points: Newark Licking Valley 29. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 17. Cortland Lakeview 14. London 13.
DIVISION V
1. Pemberville Eastwood (15) 9-0, 213
t2. Canfield S. Range (5) 9-0, 202
t2. Wheelersburg (4) 9-0, 202
4. Portsmouth West 9-0, 156
5. Orwell Grand Valley 9-0, 119
6. Jamestown Greeneview (1) 9-0, 97
7. Archbold 8-1, 96
8. Bethel-Tate 9-0, 81
9. Marion Pleasant 7-1, 70
10. Anna 7-2, 41
Others receiving 12 or more points: Sullivan Black River 24. West Jefferson 23.
DIVISION VI
1. Maria Stein Marion Local (21) 9-0, 233
2. Kirtland (3) 9-0, 207
3. Mogadore (1) 8-0, 183
4. Nelsonville-York 9-0, 137
5. Rootstown 9-0, 131
6. Findlay Liberty-Benton 8-1, 96
7. Coldwater 7-2, 92
8. Creston Norwayne 8-1, 76
9. Lima Central Catholic 8-1, 75
10. St. Henry 6-3, 25
Others receiving 12 or more points: Chillicothe Southeastern 23. Mechanicsburg 12.
DIVISION VII
1. Norwalk St. Paul (16) 9-0, 230
2. Dalton (9) 9-0, 213
3. Danville 8-1, 160
4. Convoy Crestview 8-1, 154
5. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 7-1, 126
6. Sidney Lehman 8-1, 122
7. McComb 8-1, 114
8. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 8-1, 80
9. Waterford 8-1, 36
10. Lucas 7-2, 22
Others receiving 12 or more points: Minster 19. Pandora-Gilboa 16. Edgerton 16. East Canton 13.