Boys High School Basketball All-Southwest District Selections


CINCINNATI — The 2017-18 All-Southwest District boys high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Darius Bazley, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-foot-9, senior, 15.3 points per game; Samari Curtis, Xenia, 6-4, Jr., 30.4; Jeremiah Davenport, Cin. Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, sr., 15.4; Riley Haubner, Cin. LaSalle, 6-2, sr., 21.3; Jaxson Hayes, Cin. Moeller, 6-10, sr., 12.0; RaHeim Moss, Springfield, 6-4, jr., 16.2; Darius Quisenberry, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, sr., 18.5.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Darius Bazley, Princeton.

COACH OF THE YEAR: D.J. Wyrick, Vandalia Butler.

SECOND TEAM: Jarrett Cox, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-3, sr., 18.2; Nick Deifel, Cin. Oak Hills, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Kameron Gibson, Cin. Walnut Hills, 6-4, sr., 21.0; Andre Gordon, Sidney, 6-2, jr., 23.8; Darweshi Hunter, Princeton, 6-4, sr., 17.9; Leonard Taylor, Springfield, 6-7, sr., 14.3; Greg Tribble, Cin. Winton Woods, 6-3, jr., 15.0.

THIRD TEAM: Jack Hendricks, Kettering Fairmont, 5-10, sr., 17.0; D’Marco Howard, Hamilton, 6-1, jr., 17.5; Jason Hubbard, Miamisburg, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Kort Justice, Butler, 6-1, sr., 16.6; Deshon Parker, Wayne, 6-3, sr., 14.2; Isaiah Payton, Moeller, 5-10, sr., 10.3; Alec Pfriem, Moeller, 6-4, jr., 7.3.

HONORABLE MENTION: Jon Alessandro, Beavercreek; Kellan Bochenek, Ryan Hall, Cade Morgan, Fairmont; Hunter Bode, Cin. Anderson, Devon Brown, Ben Schmiesing, Qurri Tucker, Piqua; Cole Bundren, Jared Kinzer, Payton Knott, Zach Minton, Franklin; Derek Edding, LaSalle; Jack Finn, Elijah Smith, Clayton Wolfe, Mount Orab Western Brown; Jadon Furlow, Phil Harewood, Jeff Hunt, Kendall Moore, Dayton Belmont; Carlos Garcia, Moeller; Kameron Gibson, Zubi Nwankwo, Nick Smith, Walnut Hills;

Jalen Greiser, Loveland; Ronnie Hampton, L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Wayne; Zach Harp, Cin. Elder; Mike Hill Jr., Abba Lawal, Withrow; Harrison Hookfin, Lebanon; Evan James, Oxford Talawanda; Christian Kelly, Cin. Sycamore; Connor Kinnett, Harrison; Tanner Knue, Noah Pedelty, Mason; Brandon Lanier, Chris Simmons, Kaleb Taylor, Cin. Mt. Healthy; Henry Louden, Nate Vogelphol, LaSalle; Jeffery Mansfield, Wilmington;

Jaylen Mason, Winton Woods; Ryan Marchal, Matt Pearce, Donnie Shelton, Centerville; Shaunn Monroe, Fairborn; Johnathan Mpanzu, Riverside Stebbins; Jabari Perkins, Clayton Northmont; Zach Reichelderfer, Troy; Ratez Roberts, Devan Rogers, Sidney; Jaylen Robinson, Hamilton; Nathan Stockman, Chase Wolf, Cin. St. Xavier; Bash Wieland, Lakota East; E.J. Williams, Middletown; Kaleb Williams, Cin. Northwest.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Landen Angel, Hamilton Ross, 6-foot-5, senior, 20.6 points per game; Myles Belyeu, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, sr., 25.2; Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, jr., 21.2; Terry Durham, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-5, 24.0; Joey Edmonds, Cin. Wyoming, 6-0, jr., 21.2; Jabali Leonard, Dayton Meadowdale, 6-0, sr., 23.0; Giovanni Santiago, Cin. Hughes, 6-1, sr., 16.7.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Terry Durham, Woodward.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Demarco Bradley Sr., Taft.

SECOND TEAM: Jonathan Allen, Dayton Dunbar, 6-6, jr., 15.3; Damonte Bailey, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center, 6-6, jr., 17.0; Xavier Johnson, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Evan Prater, Wyoming, 6-5, so., 18.4; Colin Shaw, Cin. Indian Hill, 6-3, sr., 17.4; Chris’seon Stringer, Cin. Taft, 6-2, jr., 21.7.

THIRD TEAM: Connor Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-4, jr., 16.1; DeMarco Bradley Jr., Taft, jr., 16.3; D.J. Brewton, Hughes, 6-5, sr., 20.7; Jameel Cosby, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-1, sr., 19.3; D’arris Dean, Cin. Aiken, 5-11, jr., 17.1; Eli Ramsey, Dayton Carroll 16.9; Caiden Smith, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-1, sr., 18.4.

HONORABLE MENTION: Johnny Bultema, Indian Hill; Jack Campbell, Donnie Crouch, Bellbrook; Jack Clement, Spencer George, Bellefontaine; Matt Cogan, Simon Jefferson, Carroll; De’Montez Cooper, Woodward; Charles Drewery, Twon Hines, Dayton Northridge; Tyler Eberhart, Nasiim McKay, Kenton Ridge;

Michael Elmore, Joseph Scates, Jamar Walker, Dunbar; Milton Gage, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Cade Gingerich, Dan Hagen, Josh Wildermuth, Tippecanoe; Jacob Haussler, Taylor; Ben Herman, Germantown Valley View; Brevan King, St. Paris Graham; Jonathan Lang, New Richmond; Dashaun Lawrence, Taft; David Luers, C.J. Napier, Middletown Bishop Fenwick; Dariane Matthews, West Carrollton;

Anthony McComb, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Tony Moore, Goshen; Thomas Myers, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Andy Neff, Darren Rubin, Dayton Oakwood; Aaron Schack, Springfield Shawnee; Eric Sealy, Jaren Smith, Ponitz; Grant Sullender, Eaton; Jakob Tipton, Hamilton Badin; Marcus Wood, Greenville.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-foot-6, senior, 25.3 points per game; Wyatt Bensman, Anna, 6-2, sr., 16.5; Jack Cravaack, Cincinnati Madeira, 6-5, sr., 14.7; Justin Flor, Carlisle, 6-7, sr., 20.8; Brice Hill, Cin. Seven Hills, 6-5, jr., 18.6; Ryan Rose, Tipp City Bethel, 6-2, sr., 22.3; Trey Smith, Cin. Country Day, 6-2, sr., 19.6.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Justin Ahrens, Versailles.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Nate Barhorst, Anna.

SECOND TEAM: James Anderson, Troy Christian, 6-9, sr., 18.7; Damani McEntire, Cin. Deer Park, 6-2, sr., 19.3; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester, 6-3, fr., 21.5; Caleb South, Bethel, 6-1, sr., 22.4; Lorenzo Sparks, Cin. North College Hill, 6-0, sr., 20.3; Grant Whisman, Middletown Madison, 6-7, so., 17.0; Mark Wise, Deer Park, 6-3, so., 17.1.

THIRD TEAM: Blake Adkins, Country Day, 6-2, sr., 16.6; A.J. Ahrens, Versailles, 6-3, sr., 10.6; Nate Bogan, Williamsburg, 5-11, sr., 18.0; Wyatt Floyd, East Clinton, 6-2, sr., 21.0; Mason Schneider, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-7, sr., 18.0; Charlie Tripp, Cin. Mariemont, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Matt Welker, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-0, sr., 20.0.

HONORABLE MENTION: Joey Bates, Austin Moore, Camden Preble Shawnee; Levi Boettcher, Jace Underwood, Urbana; Willie Bowman, Travis Lovely, West Alexandria Twin Valley South; Trevor Burden, James Loffing, West Liberty-Salem; Joel Cathcart, Griffin Doseck, Anna; Collin Coburn, Kale Shoffner, Lewistown Indian Lake; Myles Faison, Shawnti Hawkins, Cin. Clark Montessori;

Michail Flowers, Cin. St. Bernard-Elmwood Place; J.T. McCarren, East Clinton; Carter Gray, Arcanum; Jacob Gudorf, Brookville; Cameron Harrison, New Paris National Trail; Curtis Harrison, Seven Hills; Kyle Johnson, Madeira; Levi McMonigle, Madison; Jake Moore, Carlisle; Riley Reutener, Cin. Christian; Anton Webb, Miamisburg Dayton Christian; Jacob Wells, Williamsburg; Devin Worley, New Lebanon Dixie.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie, 6-foot-1, senior, 16.5 points per game; Ethan Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-3, jr., 22.6; Jack Dapore, Russia, 6-3, sr., 13.0; Hadley LeVan, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-1, sr., 25.3; Michael McCants, Cincinnati James N. Gamble Montessori, 6-2, so., 14.8; Hunter Muir, Ansonia, 6-4, jr., 16.6; Tyler Siegel, Fort Loramie, 6-7, sr., 12.4.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Cody Sarensen, Springfield Catholic Central.

SECOND TEAM: Evan Berning, Fort Loramie, 6-1, sr., 8.4; Ethan Bowman, Mississinawa Valley, 6-0, sr., 18.4; Jeremi Cauley, Gamble Montessori, 6-0, so., 13.0; Colby Cross, Cedarville, so., 19.0; Sabien Doolittle, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Dillon McCullough, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-2, sr., 23.0; Marc Williams, Dayton Miami Valley School, 6-4, sr., 17.0.

THIRD TEAM: Trey Dunn, Springfield Catholic Central, 5-8, jr., 7.5; Daniel Kearns, Russia, 6-5, sr., 8.8;

Kameron Lee, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-3, sr., 15.9; Ron’Jon Patterson, Cin. College Prep, 5-7, sr., 22.6; Bryce Sosby, Jackson Center, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Erik Uszyski, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy, 6-4, jr., 15.1; Antonio Wilcox, Gamble Montessori, 5-11, sr., 13.0.

HONORABLE MENTION: Charlie Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Nick Brandewie, Austin Siegel, Fort Loramie; Andy Branson, Dialaquan Millhouse, Bradford; Drew Brautigam, Luke Hickman, Ashton Piper, Sidney Fairlawn; Ashton Burke, Keano Hammerstrom, Legacy Christian; Mykah Eichie, Jake Woeber, Catholic Central;

Owen Flannery, Southeastern; Jarod Hamlin, Middletown Christian; Briley Harlan, Triad; Spencer Heuker, Botkins; Alec Martin, Dayton Miami Valley; Jordan Robinette, Hamilton New Miami; Preston Rodgers, Lehman Catholic; Devyn Sink, Ansonia; Jordan York, Russia; Kam Young, Mechanicsburg.

Players were selected by a Southwest Ohio media panel. Greene County-area players listed in boldface.

Players were selected by a Southwest Ohio media panel. Greene County-area players listed in boldface.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU