2018 OPSWA ALL-OHIO BOYS BASKETBALL Selections


COLUMBUS — The boys high school basketball All-Ohio teams were announced recently by a statewide media panel. The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

2018 OPSWA ALL-OHIO BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM

Dane Goodwin, Upper Arlington, 6-foot-5, sr., 23.5 ppg; Jerome Hunter, Pickerington North, 6-7, sr., 21.0; Sincere Carry, Solon, 6-0, sr., 23.2; Alonzo Gaffney, Garfield Heights, 6-9, jr., 18.2; Jaret Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-6, sr., 15.5; Mason McMurray, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-8, sr., 14.6; Vincent Williams, Toledo St. John’s, 6-5, sr., 18.9; Darius Bazley, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-9, sr., 15.3; Jaxson Hayes, Cin. Moeller, 6-10, sr., 12.0; Darius Quisenberry, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, sr., 18.5.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Dane Goodwin, Upper Arlington.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Brett Norris, Hilliard Bradley.

SECOND TEAM

JT Shumate, Newark, 6-6, sr., 21.2; Treauhn Williams, Reynoldsburg, 6-7, sr., 18.0; Ben Roderick, Olentangy Liberty, 6-5, sr., 24.3; Dale Bonner, Shaker Heights, 6-3, sr., 18.4; Christian Guess, Shaker Heights, 6-6, sr., 26.2; Collen Gurley, Akron Hoban, 6-2, sr., 15.2; Houston King, Toledo St. John’s, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Jackie Harris, Toledo St. Francis, 6-6, jr., 16.5; Bo Myers, Logan, 6-5, jr., 22.0; RaHeim Moss, Springfield, 6-4, jr., 16.2.

THIRD TEAM

Jake McLoughlin, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-6, sr., 12.2; VonCameron Davis, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-4, soph, 22.8; Devon Grant, Lorain, 6-1, jr., 21.0; Kaleb Martin, Green, 5-9, jr., 19.0; Delmar Moore, Warren Harding, 6-6, sr., 13.0; Kyle Jackson, Mansfield Madison, 6-6, sr., 20.3; Alek West, Sylvania Northview, 6-3, jr., 14.5; Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-2, Sr., 17.4; Samari Curtis, Xenia, 6-4, jr., 30.4; Jeremiah Davenport, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, sr., 15.4.

SPECIAL MENTION

Delshawn Jackson, Cleveland Central Catholic; Julius Brown, Westerville North; Sean Marks, Lewis Center Olentangy; Thomas Hickman, Westerville Central; Isaiah Speelman, Hilliard Bradley; Chris Jefferson, Cleveland Benedictine; Calvin Blair, Wooster; Jake Maranville, Uniontown Lake; Ryan Fries, Sylvania Southview; Riley Haubner, Cin. LaSalle; Matt King, Dresden Tri-Valley; Kade Ruegsegger; Ian Sexton, Dover.

HONORABLE MENTION

D.J. Dial, Lyndhurst Brush; Montorie Foster, Lakewood St. Edward; Tyreke Smith, Cleveland Heights; Shane Zalba, Mentor; Trent Williams; Davin Zeigler, Cleveland Benedictine; M.J. Smith, North Ridgeville;

Christian Smith, Toledo Rogers; Ryan Nunn, Findlay; Devin Williams, Toledo Start; B.J. Miller, Lima Senior; Edward Colbert, Toledo Whitmer; Isaac Elsasser, Bowling Green;

Jarrett Cox, Liberty Twp. Lakota East; Nick Deifel, Cin. Oak Hills; Kameron Gibson, Cin. Walnut Hills; Andre Gordon, Sidney; Darweshi Hunter, Cin. Princeton; Leonard Taylor, Springfield; Greg Tribble, Cin. Winton Woods;

Josh Corbin, Gahanna Lincoln; Thomas Hickman, Westerville Central; PJ Jones, Grove City; Terin Kinsway, Delaware Hayes; Sean Marks, Olentangy; Dominiq Penn, Dublin Coffman; Isaiah Speelman, Hilliard Bradley;

Caiden Landis, Logan;

Evan Bainbridge, Stow-Munroe Falls; Garrett Houser, Akron Hoban; Kyle Goessler, Brunswick; Ethan Stanislawski, Massillon Jackson; Brian Roberts Jr., Copley; Nick Felician, Brunswick; Darrell Newsom Jr., Twinsburg;

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM

Cameron Brooks-Harris, Zanesville, 6-7, sr., 20.5 ppg; Trey Singleton, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, sr., 24.7; Jelani Simmons, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-6, sr., 20.0; Jerry Higgins, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-9, sr., 22.8; Dwayne Cohill, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-2, sr., 21.9; Pete Nance, Richfield Revere, 6-10, sr., 21.0; Austin Rotroff, Wauseon, 6-9, sr., 14.6; Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland, 6-8, sr., 16.0; Terry Durham, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-5, 24.0; Myles Belyeu, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, sr., 25.2.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Pete Nance, Richfield Revere.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Chad Burt, Wauseon.

SECOND TEAM

Justin Heacock, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, sr., 15.7; Taevion Kinsey, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-5, sr., 19.5; Luka Eller, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-5, soph., 20.2; R.J. Sunahara, Bay Village Bay, 6-6, sr., 22.8; Mason Lydic, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, sr., 22.5; Scott Walter, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Keith Williams, Sandusky, 6-1, sr., 18.8; Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Luke Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, Sr., 14.0; Joey Edmonds, Cin. Wyoming, 6-0, jr., 21.2.

THIRD TEAM

Connor McGuire, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, sr., 13.2; Garrett Tipton, Columbus Hartley, 6-5, sr., 16.5; Alex Sulka, Chardon, sr., 6-3, 27.8; Aaron Loines, Cleveland Glenville, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Matthew Francesconi, Tallmadge, 6-3, sr., 20.6; Daniel Unruh, Elida, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Logan Swackhammer, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, sr., 18.2; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-6, sr., 15.6; Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, jr., 21.2; Jabali Leonard, Dayton Meadowdale, 6-0, sr., 23.0.

SPECIAL MENTION

Connor Wright, Minerva; Caden Arbaugh, Cadiz Harrison Central; Nate Voll, New Philadelphia; Justin Shipman-Curtis, Columbus East; Datrey Long, Columbus Beechcroft; Shannon Stanley, Bexley; Kayin Derden, Columbus DeSales; Hayden Kanicki, Ashtabula Edgewood; Braeden O’Shaughnessy, Poland; Brandon Wahl, Louisville; Connor Tamarkin, Warren Howland; Brandon Haraway, Norwalk; Chance Barnett, Belleville Clear Fork; Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan; Giovanni Santiago, Cin. Hughes; Landen Angel, Hamilton Ross; Isaac Beam, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Zach Loveday, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Naylan Yates, McArthur Vinton County; Clayton Howell, Waverly; Josh Huffman, Vincent Warren.

HONORABLE MENTION

C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Luke Frazier, Mentor Lake Catholic; Dechlan Kirincic, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Luke Howes, Fairview Park Fairview;, Brody Kuhl, LaGrange Keystone; Kevin Peterson, Parma Padua Franciscan; Javon Todd, Lorain Clearview;

Connor Leppla, Cambridge; Kobe Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central; Cade Williams, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Davis Black, Byesville Meadowbrook; Aronde Myers, Zanesville; Craig Bober, St. Clairsville; Gabe Roach, East Liverpool;

Joby Pfeil, Vermilion; Trey Ruhlman, Bellevue; Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert; Jaron Sharp, Kenton; Brooks Gype, Wauseon; B.J. Patrick, Mansfield Senior;

Mack Anglin, Marengo Highland; Payton Collins, Columbus Hartley; Dylan Herbert, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Ther’Ron Jennings, Columbus Beechcroft; Zach Sawyer, Columbus Watterson; Treohn Watkins, Columbus South; Mike White, Columbus East;

Lucas Thompson, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Darby Tyree, Wash. Court House Miami Trace; Cameron Carter, Wash. Court House Miami Trace; Isaiah Howell, Proctorville Fairland; Brandon Kennedy, Chillicothe Unioto; Logan Maxfield, Athens; Jake Speakman, McArthur Vinton County; Grant Heileman, Thornville Sheridan; Cooper Donaldson, Jackson;

Jonathan Allen, Dayton Dunbar; Damonte Bailey, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center; Xavier Johnson, Cin. Summit Country Day; Evan Prater, Cin. Wyoming; Colin Shaw, Cin. Indian Hill; Chris’seon Stringer, Cin. Taft;

Scott Wormald, Canal Fulton Northwest; Cyler Kane-Johnson, Niles McKinley; Michael Huberty, Alliance Marlington; TJ DeShields, Beloit West Branch; Mitch Davidson, Salem; Braden Tucker, Streetsboro; Jonathan King, Akron Buchtel;

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM

Chase Yoho, Bellaire, 5-10, sr., 25.6 ppg; Danny Bartholomew, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-8, sr., 17.9; Tre’ Baumgardner, Columbus Africentric, 6-0, sr. 17.0; Christopher Anthony, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, soph., 20.2; Jordan Burge, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-3, sr., 18.6; Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, sr., 6-5, 18.6; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-11, sr., 23.1; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, jr., 17.6; Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-6, sr., 25.3; Ryan Rose, Tipp City Bethel, 6-2, sr., 22.3.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Justin Ahrens, Versailles.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Nate Barhorst, Anna.

SECOND TEAM

Cal Kildow, Belmont Union Local, 5-9, jr., 17.7; Solomon Pierre-Louis, Columbus Wellington, 6-3, sr., 16.0; Claudio Penha, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-6, sr. 19.5; Gabe Walker, Wooster Triway, 6-3, sr., 21.8; JoJo France, Akron Manchester, 5-8, sr., 19.4; Dorian Crutcher, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, sr., 23.2; Maxwell Joppeck, Wellington, 6-5, sr., 23.7; Bryce Williams, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Tanner Perdue, Piketon, 6-2, sr., 24.5; Wyatt Bensman, Anna, 6-2, sr., 16.5.

THIRD TEAM

Trey Smith, Cin. Country Day, 6-2, sr., 19.6; Drake Novak, Rayland Buckeye Local 6-1, sr., 25.1; Chanc Dawson, Columbus Ready, 6-4, sr., 18.4; Jacob Reed, Smithville, 6-4 sr., 17.8; Lukas Swartz, Mogadore, 5-11, soph., 20.5; Drake Batcho, Warren Champion, 6-4, sr., 21.6; Tyler Stephens, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Josh Borling, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-6, sr., 17.3; Jacob Plantz, Genoa, 6-3, jr., 21.0; Eric McLaughlin, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-6, sr., 19.7.

SPECIAL MENTION

Luke Powell, Barnesville; Ethan Roden, Sugarcreek Garaway; Demetrius Johnson, Galion Northmor; Owen Hazelbaker, Johnstown Monroe; Dallas Patrick, Columbus Wellington;

Jah Bennett, Columbus Africentric; Jason Bolha, Mount Gilead; Luke Lachey, Columbus Grandview Heights; Stone Sirpilla, Canton Central Catholic; Collin Albert, Beachwood; Jayson Woodrich, Beachwood; Jared Freeman, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Joey Holifeld, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Jevon Dible, Upper Sandusky; Payton Jutte, Fort Recovery; James Hill, Milan Edison; Brice Hill, Cin. Seven Hills; Justin Flor, Carlisle; Jack Cravaack, Cincinnati Madeira; Tayshaun Fox, South Point; Lane Brewster, Latham Western; Michael Miller, Beaver Eastern; Elijah McCarty, West Union; Mitchell Hale, Oak Hill; Landon Carroll, Oak Hill; Ty Kildow, Belmont Union Local.

HONORABLE MENTION

James Anderson, Troy Christian; Damani McEntire, Cin. Deer Park; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel; Lorenzo Sparks, Cin. North College Hill; Grant Whisman, Middletown Madison; Mark Wise, Cin. Deer Park;

Derek Reber, Apple Creek Waynedale; Mason Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood; Dra Rushton, Young. Liberty; Logan Kiser, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Gage Friend, Newton Falls; Connor Kerr, Mogadore; Mike Cunningham, Canfield South Range;

Weston Baer, Pomeroy Meigs; Ryan Davidson, Albany Alexander; Bryce Newland, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Rex Hartman, Chillicothe Southeastern; Ethan Wilson, Ironton; Marcus Hamilton, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Daniel Jordan, Portsmouth; Cole Lowery, Wheelersburg; Evan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Austin McCormick, Seaman North Adams; Caden Miller, Crooksville; Mason Darby, Oak Hill; Matt Simpson, Wellston;

Zach Grafton, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Jeremy Salvo, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Chase Griffith, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Erik Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway; Bryce Kelly, Magnolia Sandy Valley; DeAndre Pugh, Martins Ferry; Macrea Doyle, Bridgeport;

Brandon Samsa, Kirtland; David Gulley, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Jarred Logan, Elyria Catholic; Colton Schmidt, Wellington; Jude Cunningham, Orwell Grand Valley; Cam Thomas, Beachwood; E.J. Farmer, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East;

Braydon Hood, Collins Western Reserve; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf; Josh Crall, Bucyrus Wynford; Jac Alexander, Oak Harbor; Tyler Haas, Pemberville Eastwood; Mitchell Miller, Elmore Woodmore; Will Varner, Tontogany Otsego;

Jeremy Butt, Johnstown Northridge; Brock Pletcher, Galion Northmor; Brady Thomas, Columbus Ready;

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM

Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-11, sr., 24.4; Mark Mayle, Malvern, 6-9, sr., 19.8; Michael Bothwell, Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-3, Sr., 24.6; Trey Brooks, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-4, jr., 21.0; Kaleb Bauman, Rittman, 6-2, sr., 17.4; Byron Taylor, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-10, sr., 25.5; Jared Jakubick, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 6-4, sr., 24.6; Randy Hixson, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, sr., 25.4; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie, 6-1, sr., 16.5; Ethan Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-3, jr., 22.6.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Michael Bothwell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Chad Bever, Rittman.

SECOND TEAM

Hadley LeVan, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-1, sr., 25.3; Tanner Arey, Peebles, 6-0, sr., 22.6

22.6; Scott Troyer, Berlin Hiland, 5-10, sr., 13.9; Skyler Durbin, Danville, 6-3, sr., 22.9; Zane Purvis, Millersport, 5-10, sr., 20.0; Devan Yarber, Oberlin, 5-11, sr., 14.3; Braedon Poole, McDonald, 6-5, sr., 26.0; Drew Johnson, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-6, sr., 17.8; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-7, jr., 15.2; Justin Sweeney, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-0, jr., 25.1.

THIRD TEAM

Andrew Cregan, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-4, sr., 11.7; Tyler Mescher, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Caleb Collins, Fairfield Christian, 6-2, sr., 21.5; Keenan Swindells, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 5-8, sr., 11.3; Curtis Houston, Richmond Heights, 6-3, jr., 13.0; Kendall Saunders, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-5, jr., 12.1; Zach Rasile, McDonald, 6-0, soph., 28.0; Hunter Muir, Ansonia, 6-4, jr., 16.6; Payton Tunis, Hicksville, 5-9, sr., 17.3; Mason Angle, Windham, 6-2, soph., 21.9.

SPECIAL MENTION

Donnie Vandeborne, Steubenville Catholic Central; Nate Karaffa, Toronto; Christopher Hupp, Caldwell; Landon Sanford, Granville Christian; Zach Saffell, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Austin Lynn, Plain City Shekinah Christian;DeAngelo Lake, Cleveland Whitney Young; Malik Tucker, Richmond Heights; Brian Gabrielson, Bristolville Bristol; Kolden Uribes, Montpelier; Cameron McCreary, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Zeb Jackson, Toledo Maumee Valley Country Day; Tyler Schlarman, St. Henry; Max Loy, New Washington Buckeye Central; Jack Dapore, Russia; Tyler Siegel, Fort Loramie; Michael McCants, Cincinnati James N. Gamble Montessori;

Sam Angelo, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Carson Starlin, Corning Miller; Chase Walters, Ironton St. Joseph; Layken Gothard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Tanner Kimber, Franklin Furnace Green; Kade Conley, New Boston Glenwood; Shiloah Blevins, South Webster; Bryce Hilverding, Waterford.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ricky Adams, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian; Darius Dudley, Richmond Heights; Anthony Jordan, Cleveland Whitney Young; Jared Bublinec, Elyria Open Door Christian; T.J. Chapman, Andrews Osborne Academy; Jacob Artman, Ashtabula St. John; Ron Nejbauer, Ashtabula St. John;

Jacob Webb, Old Fort; Elijah Cobb, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Delano Smith, Toledo Christian; Logan Kemper, Ottoville; Brody Bowman, Lima Temple Christian; Simon Blair, Greenwich South Central;

Hayden Hankinson, Centerburg; Caleb Logan, Westerville Genoa Christian; Chase McCartney, Sugar Grove Berne Union; James Meyer, Westerville Northside Christian; Levi Ross, Heath Licking County Christian; Noah Tomlinson, Grove City Christian; Garrett Wagner, Cardington-Lincoln;

Evan Berning, Fort Loramie; Ethan Bowman, Union City Mississinawa Valley; Jeremi Cauley, Cin. Gamble Montessori; Colby Cross, Cedarville; Sabien Doolittle, Springfield Catholic Central; Dillon McCullough, Lewisburg Tri-County North; Marc Williams, Dayton Miami Valley School;

William Swartz, Rittman; Kade Hilles, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Anthony Baad, East Canton; Milan Square, Young. Valley Christian; Nate Solak, Lowellville; Dom Dalessandro, Dalton; Jacob Ickes, Lake Center Christian;

Weston Thorla, Racine Southern; Braxton Hardy, Crown City South Gallia; Isaiah Fish, Reedsville Eastern; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller; Joey McDavid, Ironton St. Joseph; Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Trever Yeager, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood; Bostin Robinson, Peebles; Jamie Combs, Manchester; Bailey Sprague, Belpre; Travis Pottmeyer, Waterford;

Josh Zandron, Shadyside; Ray Burdette, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Ryan LaFollette, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-1; Nick Miller, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Mitch Neidenthal, Strasburg-Franklin; Kobe Troyer, Berlin Hiland; A.J. Connor, Steubenville Catholic Central.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU