By John Bombatch
Several area high school girls basketball teams earned high seeds for the upcoming sectional postseason basketball tournaments, which will begin next week.
Cedarville (17-3) was voted the number one seed in Division IV. The Indians open tournament play at 11 a.m. Feb. 13 against ninth seeded Cincinnati Christian, with the game being played at Monroe High School.
Bellbrook and Carroll were both named no. 2 seeds in Division II.
The Golden Eagles (19-0) will play 12th seed Monroe in their opening game, at 6 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 10 at Lebanon High School. Carroll (13-7) was named the second seed in the DII lower bracket at Tecumseh High School in New Carlisle. The Patriots will open up at 7:30 p.m. Monday, Feb. 15 against winless Dayton Belmont at Tecumseh High.
Greeneview earned the no. 3 seed in Division III with a 16-4 record. They’ll host Lees Creek East Clinton, the tourney’s 18th seed at 2 p.m., Saturday Feb. 13th in the Rams tournament opener, at Wilmington High School.
In Division I, Beavercreek (14-6) earned the no. 4 seed. They’ll open with 17th seeded Fairborn (5-14) at 11 a.m., Saturday, Feb. 13. Sixteenth seeded Xenia (5-15), which is also in that same Dayton 2, Troy bracket, opens that same Saturday with a 2 p.m. contest with New Carlisle Tecumseh. Both games will be played at Troy High School.
Here’s the tournament brackets for the Greene County-area schools (Seedings in parentheses, local teams in italics):
DIVISION I
Dayton 2, Troy HS bracket
Saturday, Feb. 13
(4) Beavercreek vs. (17) Fairborn, 11 a.m.
(10) Clayton Northmont vs. (11) Kettering Fairmont, 12:30 p.m.
(16) Xenia vs. (5) New Carlisle Tecumseh, 2 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Beavercreek-Fairborn winner vs. (13) Troy, 6 p.m.
Northmont-Fairmont winner vs. Xenia-Tecumseh winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 19
Troy/Beavercreek/Fairborn winner vs. Northmont/Fairmont/Xenia/Tecumseh winner, 6 p.m.
Winner vs. Cincinnati 1 bracket winner, Saturday, Feb. 27 at Harrison HS.
DIVISION II
Lebanon HS 1 Bracket
Wednesday, Feb. 10
(2) Bellbrook vs. (12) Monroe, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 11
(7) Hamilton Ross vs. (8) Oakwood, 6 p.m.
(5) Blanchester vs. (3) Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 13
(11) Dayton Stivers vs. Bellbrook-Monroe winner, 2:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
Ross-Oakwood winner vs. Blanchester-Clinton-Massie winner, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 18
Stivers/Bellbrook/Monroe winner vs. Ross/Oakwood/Blanchester/Clinton-Massie winner, 6 p.m.
Winner vs. Tecumseh 1 bracket winner, Friday, Feb. 26, Mason HS
Tecumseh HS 2 Bracket
Saturday, Feb. 13
(1) Tipp City Tippecanoe vs. (13) Greenon, 6 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 15
(6) Springfield Shawnee vs. (9) Urbana, 6 p.m.
(14) Dayton Belmont vs. (2) Carroll, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
(12) Greenville vs. Tippecanoe-Greenon winner, 6 p.m.
Shawnee-Urbana winner vs. Belmont-Carroll winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Greenville/Tippecanoe/Greenon winner vs. Shawnee/Urbana/Belmont/Carroll winner, 1:30 p.m.
Winner vs. Withrow Upper bracket winner, Friday, Feb. 26, Mason HS
DIVISION III
Cincinnati 1- Wilmington HS Bracket
Saturday, Feb. 13
(5) Waynesville vs. (14) Cincinnati Seven Hills, 11 a.m.
(10) Williamsburg vs. (13) Cincinnati Aiken, 12:30 p.m.
(18) East Clinton vs. (3) Greeneview, 2 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
(16) Ripley Union Lewis vs. Waynesville-Seven Hills winner, 6 p.m.
Williamsburg-Aiken winner vs. E. Clinton-Greeneview winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Lewis/Waynesville/Seven Hills winner vs. Williamsburg/Aiken/E. Clinton/Greeneview winner, 1 p.m.
Winner vs. Dayton 2 bracket winner, Saturday, Feb. 27 at Springfield HS.
DIVISION IV
Monroe HS bracket
Saturday, Feb. 13
(1) Cedarville vs. (9) Cincinnati Christian, 11 a.m.
(5) Hamilton New Miami vs. Felicity-Franklin, 12:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
(8) Miami Valley Christian Academy vs. Cedarville-Cincinnati Christian winner, 6 p.m.
(7) Middletown Christian vs. New Miami-Felicity Franklin winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
MVCA/Cedarville/Cincinnati Christian winner vs. Middletown Christian/New Miami/Felicity-Franklin winner, 11 a.m.
Winner vs. Brookville 2 bracket winner, Saturday, Feb. 27, Tipp City HS
Brookville HS 1 bracket
Saturday, Feb. 13
(1) New Madison Tri-Village vs. (13) Springfield Catholic Central, 11 a.m.
(6) Pleasant Hill Newton vs. (9) Pitsburg Franklin Monroe, 12:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 16
(12) Yellow Springs vs. Tri-Village-Catholic Central winner, 6 p.m.
(8) West Alexandria Twin Valley South vs. Newton-Franklin Monroe winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
Yellow Springs/Tri-Village/Catholic Central winner vs. TV South/Newton/Franklin Monroe winner, 1 p.m.
Winner vs. Sidney 1 bracket winner, Saturday, Feb. 27, Tipp City HS.
Brookville HS 2 bracket
Saturday, Feb. 13
(2) Miamisburg Miami Valley vs. (10) Dayton Jefferson, 2 p.m.
(7) Bradford vs. (3) Covington, 3:30 p.m.
(5) South Charleston Southeastern vs. (4) Xenia Christian, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 17
(11) North Lewisburg Tri-County North vs. Miami Valley-Jefferson winner, 6 p.m.
Bradford-Covington winner vs. Southeastern-Xenia Christian winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 20
TC North/Miami Valley/Jefferson winner vs. Bradford/Covington/Southeastern/Xenia Christian winner, 2:30 p.m.
Winner vs. Monroe 1 bracket winner, Saturday Feb. 27 at Tipp City HS.