GREENE COUNTY — The weather is supposed to get warmer this weekend, and the Spring high school sports season has finally sprung. While we’re reasonably sure Mother Nature will wash out most of these games over the weekend, here’s a look at the Spring High School sports games scheduled for opening day and next week.
Pack an umbrella, and bring a towel to wipe the rain from off the bleacher seats. It’s Spring sports time!
FRIDAY, March 24
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Xenia at Alter, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Preble Shawnee at Cedarville, 5 p.m.
SATURDAY, March 25
BASEBALL
Cedarville at Dayton Christian, 11 a.m.
Brookville at Carroll, 11 a.m.
Brookville at Carroll, 1 p.m.
Alter at Bellbrook, 11 a.m .
Northwestern at Bellbrook, 1 p.m.
Fenwick at Beavercreek, noon
Fenwick at Beavercreek, 2 p.m.
Greeneview at Springfield Shawnee, noon
Greeneview at Springfield Shawnee, 2 p.m.
Legacy Christian at Newton, noon
Legacy Christian at Newton, 3 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Bellbrook at Southeastern, 11 a.m.
Cedarville at Dayton Christian, 11 a.m.
Wilmington at Beavercreek, 11 a.m. Rotary Park
Wilmington at Beavercreek, 1 p.m. Rotary Park
Carroll at Miamisburg, 11 a.m.
Carroll at Miamisburg, 1 p.m.
TRACK & FIELD
Fairborn at Tipp City Relays, 9 a.m., Tippecanoe HS
MONDAY, March 27
BASEBALL
Miamisburg at Fairborn, 5 p.m.
Carroll at Wayne, 5 p.m.
Eaton at Bellbrook, 5 p.m.
Greeneview at Miami Trace, 5 p.m.
Urbana at Legacy Christian, 5 p.m., AIA Grady’s Field
SOFTBALL
Beavercreek at Xenia, 5 p.m.
Eaton at Bellbrook, 5 p.m.
Greeneview at Alter, 5 p.m., Ernst Park
Greenon at Cedarville, 5 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Beavercreek at Lakota East, 4 p.m.
Legacy Christian at Valley View, 4 p.m.
Wayne at Fairborn, 4:30 p.m., Community Park
Xenia at Northwestern, 5:30 p.m.
TUESDAY, March 28
BASEBALL
Urbana at Xenia, 4:30 p.m.
Cedarville at Southeastern, 5 p.m.
Northeastern at Greeneview, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Cedarville at Southeastern, 5 p.m.
TRACK & FIELD
Xenia at Fairborn dual, 4:30 p.m.
Bellbrook at Fairmont tri-meet, 4:30 p.m., Kettering
Catholic Central at Greeneview, 4:30 p.m.
Cedarville, Greeneview at West Liberty-Salem, 5 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Carroll at Fenwick, 4 p.m.
Legacy Christian at Beavercreek, 4:30 p.m.
Carroll at Dayton Christian, 5 p.m.
Xenia at Springboro, 5:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, March 29
BASEBALL
Greenon at Xenia, 5 p.m.
Fairmont at Carroll, 5 p.m.
Beavercreek at Troy, 5 p.m., Market Street Field
Tecumseh at Fairborn, 5 p.m.
Bellbrook at Eaton, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Beavercreek at Greenville, 5 p.m. LWSB Stadium
Fairborn at Springboro, 5 p.m.
Miamisburg at Xenia, 5 p.m.
Bellbrook at Eaton, 5 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Bellbrook at Alter, 4 p.m.
Brookville at Carroll, 4 p.m. Thomas Cloud Park
Greeneview at Xenia, 5:30 p.m., Greene Co. Fairgrounds
THURSDAY, March 30
BASEBALL
Beavercreek at Alter, 5 p.m., Brandt Field, Springboro
Bellbrook at Brookville, 5 p.m.
Madison Plains at Cedarville, 5 p.m.
Greeneview at Southeastern, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Beavercreek at Chaminade-Julienne, 5 p.m. Patterson Park
Fairborn at Greenon, 5 p.m.
Bellbrook at Brookville, 5 p.m.
Marshall at Carroll, 5 p.m.
Cedarville at Madison Plains, 5 p.m.
Greeneview at Southeastern, 5 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Lebanon at Beavercreek, 4 p.m.
Springboro at Bellbrook, 4 p.m. Five Seasons
Northridge at Greeneview, 4:30 p.m., Seaman Park
Legacy Christian at Carroll, 4:30 p.m.
Cedarville at Yellow Springs, 4:30 p.m.
Xenia at Sidney, 5:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, March 31
BASEBALL
Fairborn at Springboro, 5 p.m.
Legacy Christian at White Oak, 5 p.m.
Emmanuel Christian at Cedarville, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Xenia at Tippecanoe, 5 p.m.
Cedarville at Fairborn, 5 p.m., Community Park East
Carroll at Ponitz, 5 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Butler at Beavercreek, 4 p.m.