GREENE COUNTY — Sectional softball pairings, as selected by area high school coaches April 28, with division, sectional bracket designation, game date, teams, (seeding in parentheses). All games start at 5 p.m., unless listed otherwise.
DIVISION I
Dayton 1 Sectional
Monday, May 8
Lakota East (2) vs. Springfield (24)
Sidney (14) vs. Fairborn (13)
Piqua (17) vs. Springboro (6)
Wednesday, May 10
Riverside Stebbins vs. Lakota East/Springfield winner
Sidney/Fairborn winner vs. Piqua/Springboro winner
Monday, May 15
Sectional Final, at West Carrollton HS
Winner vs. Cincinnati 4 bracket winner, 5 p.m. Friday, May 19 at Liberty Township Lakota East H.S.
Dayton 2 Sectional
Monday, May 8
Xenia (18) vs. Centerville (16)
Clayton Northmont (7) vs. Kettering Fairmont (12)
Wednesday, May 10
Lakota West (3) vs. Xenia/Centerville winner
Huber Heights Wayne (11) vs. Northmont/Fairmont winner
Monday, May 15
Sectional Final, at Miamisburg H.S., winner vs. Cincinnati 3 bracket winner, 5 p.m. Friday, May 19 at Clayton Northmont H.S.
Dayton 3 Sectional
Monday, May 8
Lebanon (1) vs. West Carrollton (22)
New Carlisle Tecumseh (9) vs. Beavercreek (15)
Wednesday, May 10
Dayton Ponitz CTC (25) vs. Lebanon/W.Carrollton winner
Troy (19) vs. Tecumseh/Beavercreek winner
Monday, May 15
Sectional Final, at Centerville H.S., winner vs. Dayton 4 bracket winner, 11 a.m. Saturday, May 20 at Northmont H.S.
DIVISION II
Dayton 1 Sectional
Tuesday, May 9
Dayton Belmont (13) vs. Eaton (4)
Germantown Valley View (8) vs. Bellbrook (9)
Thursday, May 11
Carroll (11) vs. Belmont/Eaton winner
Dayton Chaminade Julienne (6) vs. Valley View/Bellbrook winner
Tuesday, May 16
Sectional Final, TBD, winner vs. Tecumseh bracket winner, 5 p.m. Friday, May 19 at W.Carrollton H.S.
DIVISION III
Dayton 2 Sectional
Monday, May 8
Middletown Madison (2) vs. Dayton Christian (12)
New Lebanon Dixie (9) vs. Greeneview (10)
Wednesday, May 10
Camden Preble Shawnee (4) vs. Madison/Dayton Christian winner
Carlisle (3) vs. Dixie/Greeneview winner
Sectional Final, TBD, winner vs. Northmont 2 bracket winner, 5 p.m. Friday, May 19 at Eaton H.S.
DIVISION IV
Cincinnati 2 Sectional
Tuesday, May 9
Williamsburg (1) vs. Cedarville (10)
Thursday, May 11
Lockland (6) vs. St. Bernard-Elmwood Place (8)
Felicity Franklin (11) vs. Williamsburg/Cedarville winner
Tuesday, May 16
Sectional Final, 5 p.m. at Lebanon Berry Middle School, winner vs. Sidney 1 bracket winner, 2 p.m. Saturday, May 20 at Mason H.S.
Dayton Sectional
Tuesday, May 9
Arcanum Franklin Monroe (1) vs. West Alexandria Twin Valley South (5)
Springfield Catholic Central (6) vs. South Charleston Southeastern (2)
Thursday, May 11
Lewisburg Tri-County North (3) vs. Franklin Monroe/TV South winner
Yellow Springs (4) vs. Catholic Central/Southeastern winner
Tuesday, May 16
Sectional Final, TBD, winner vs. Sidney 3 bracket winner, 5 p.m. Friday May 19 at Piqua H.S.