2018 All-Southwest District high school football selections (Divisions I and II)


SOUTHWEST DISTRICT FOOTBALL

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division I and II Southwest All-District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

First Team Offense

Backfield: Michael Bittner, Cincinnati Elder, 6-feet-2, 200 pounds, senior, QB; Jesse Deglow, Kettering, Fairmont, 5-1, 194, sr., RB; Miles Johnson, Clayton Northmont, 6-1, 195, sr., QB; Cameron Kells, Milford, 5-10, 180, sr., RB; JuTahn McClain, Fairfield, 5-10, 180, jr., RB; Deante Smith-Moore, Cincinnati Colerain, 5-7, 185, sr., QB.

Receivers: Erick All, Fairfield, 6-5, 220, sr.; Michael Brown-Stephens, Springfield, 6-0, 180, sr.; Corey Burnette, Centerville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Justin Golson, Northmont, 5-11,185, jr.; RJ Khayo, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 5-10, 160, sr.; Kyle Trischler, Elder, 5-10, 180, sr.

Linemen: Zach Carpenter, Moeller, 6-4, 300, sr.; Connor Foster, Milford, 6-8, 280, sr.; Isaiah Gibson, Springfield, 6-4, 294, sr.; TJ Gonella, Colerain, 6-2, 260, sr.; Paris Johnson, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-7, 287, jr.; Jacob Padilla, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, 275, jr.

Kicker: Charlie Sipe, Mason, 6-2, 210, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Spencer Bono, Elder, 6-4, 240, sr., DL; Jowon Briggs, Cin. Walnut Hills, 6-3, 290, sr., DL; Darion Henry, Cin. Princeton, 6-5, 270, jr., DE; Gabe Newburg, Northmont, 6-5, 235, sr., DE; Ryan Mullaney, Cin. Moeller, 6-2, 235, sr., DE; Dylan Wudke, Miamisburg, 6-4, 210, sr., OL.

Linebackers: Trey Baker, Fairmont, 6-0, 215, jr.; Luke Bolden, Colerain, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jestin Jacobs, Northmont, 6-4, 205, sr.; Thomas Kiessling, St. Xavier, 6-4, 225, sr.; Ivan Pace Jr., Colerain, 6-0, 220, sr.; Nick Straw, Lebanon, 6-3, 235, sr.

Secondary: Moses Douglass, Springfield, 6-3, 202, sr.; Ryan Hall, Fairmont, 6-4, 185, sr.; Justin Harris, Wayne, 6-0, 190, sr.; Syncere Jones, Colerain, 6-1, 185, sr.; Danny Lewis, Northmont, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jeremiah “JJ” Ross, West Chester Lakota West, 6-3, 185, sr.

Punter: Brandon Walters, Centerville, 6-0, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: JuTahn McClain, Fairfield

Defensive player of the year: Ivan Pace Jr., Colerain

Coach of the year: Tom Bolden, Colerain

Second Team Offense

Backfield: JJ Davis, Colerain, 5-9, 175, sr., RB; Jack Dobrozsi, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 5-10, 215, sr., RB; Rashad McKee, Wayne, 6-2, 190, sr., QB; Devin Nelson, Wayne, 6-0, 190, jr., RB; Keyshawn Stephens, Hamilton, 6-0, 190, so., RB; Jeff Tyus, Fairfield, 6-5, 230, sr., QB.

Receivers: Jared Kreimer, St. Xavier, 6-0, 177, sr.; JR Melzer, Centerville, 6-0, 180, sr.; Shandon Morris, Middletown, 6-0, 170, sr.; Joe Royer, Elder, 6-5, 210, jr.; Steve Victoria, Wayne, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jermaine Wimpye, Princeton, 6-2, 175, sr.

Linemen: Colin Alcorn, Miamisburg, 6-3, 235, sr.; Zierin Exon, Springfield, 6-4, 290, jr.; Jacob Hensley, Fairfield, 6-3, 295, sr.; Jakob James, Elder, 6-5, 270, jr.; Luke Kandra, Elder, 6-4, 285, jr.; Patrick Roncagli, Fairmont, 5-9, 260, sr.

Kicker: Kevin Thibodeaux, Moeller, 5-9, 188, jr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Greg Fitzpatrick, Fairfield, 5-11, 270, sr.; Brian Heyward, Northmont, 6-2, 235, sr.; Kyle Klingenbeck, Elder, 6-2, 240, sr.; Casey Miller, Mason, 6-4, 240, sr.; Brian Stevens, Milford, 6-2, 250, sr.;

Joe Wahl, Cin. West Clermont, 6-1, 240, sr.

Linebackers: Jack Haglage, Mason, 6-3, 210, jr.; Jake Hoffmeyer, Elder, 6-1, 200, sr.; Matt Lewis, West Clermont, 6-0, 185, sr.; Luke Mattia, Hamilton, 6-3, 215, jr.; Tavion Smith, Springfield, 6-0, 196, sr.; Jahiem Thomas, Princeton, 6-3, 215, jr.

Secondary: Dustin Loudermilk, Milford, 6-0, 170, sr.; Caleb Newman, Lebanon, 6-1, 185, sr.; Jakari Patterson, Colerain, 6-3, 195, sr.; Troy Vinson, Middletown, 6-0, 185, sr.; Marqies Williams, Fairmont, 5-10, 170, sr.; Maurice Wilson, Beavercreek, 5-8, 175, sr.

Punter: Trevor Click, West Clermont, 5-10, 190, jr.

Honorable mention: Sean Church, Lakota East; Connor Bunts, Braden Miller, Fairmont; Tate Vongsy, Miamisburg; Ryan Cann, Sam Weaver, West Clermont; Logan Dalton, Brogan Reed, Mason; Christopher Lawrence, Jason Smith, Connor Tinch, Beavercreek; Nathan Arthur, Chris Payne, St. Xavier; TayVeon Smoot, Springfield; Jake Ayler, Milford; Ryan Francisco, Lakota West; Paul Rodriguez, Mason; David Weherley, Northmont; Billy Crago, Mason DeGennaro, Lebanon; Bryce Burton, Princeton; Delphous Thomas, Fairfield; Max Wynn, Centerville; Deshawn Pace, Eric Phillips, Colerain; Kayvon Britten, Cin. Western Hills; Jacob Berkemeier, Andy Lawson, Cin. Oak Hills.

DIVISION II

First Team Offense

Backfield: Jaydon Culp-Bishop, Troy, 5-foot-10, 183 pounds, senior, RB; Connor Kinnett, Harrison, 6-4, 220, jr., QB; Wade Phillips, Trenton Edgewood, 5-11, 175, sr., RB; Sincere Wells, Xenia, 5-10, 220, sr., RB; Miyan Williams, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 5-8, 186, jr., RB; Nak’emon Williams, Kings Mills Kings, 5-10, 180, sr., RB.

Receivers: Eric Curless, Cin. Anderson, 6-2, 190, sr.; Spencer Klopfenstein, Troy, 6-4, 211, sr.; Joey Newton, Anderson, 5-9, 170, sr.; Rae’Quan Prince, Winton Woods, 5-8, 175, sr.; Ratez Roberts, Sidney, 6-2, 174, sr.; Levi Tidwell, Harrison, 6-0, 185, jr.

Linemen: Ben Blevins, Morrow Little Miami, 6-2, 245, jr.; Zeke Correll, Anderson, 6-4, 280, sr.; Nathan Garber, Troy, 6-4, 252, sr.; Sam Lockwood, Xenia, 6-1, 225, sr.; Andrew Naughton, Kings, 6-4, 250, sr.;

Andy Weaver, Edgewood, 6-2, 220, sr.

Kicker: Kyle Farfsing, Harrison, 6-1, 170, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Anthony Booker, Winton Woods, 6-5, 280, sr.; Jameel Clark, Cin. Withrow, 6-5, 285, sr.; Braydon Dean, Sidney, 5-11, 200, sr.; Sam Jackson, Troy, 6-0, 208, sr.; De’anthony Martin, Dayton Belmont, 6-2, 275, sr.

Linebackers: Evan Brown, Edgewood, 6-4, 220, sr.; Blake Burton, Troy, 5-11, 193, sr.; Jalen Engleman, Winton Woods, 6-0, 230, sr.; Brody Ingle, Cin. LaSalle, 6-1, 215, sr.; Jimmy O’Toole, Anderson, 6-2, 210, sr.; Hunter Warner, Fairborn, 6-0, 200, so.; Nick Willis, Xenia, 5-11, 180, sr.

Secondary: Jay Cheatham, Kings, 5-9, 150, sr.; Waseem Ficklin, Winton Woods, 6-1, 205, sr.; Tyquan Fleming, Winton Woods, 5-10, 175, sr.; Caleb Harris, Sidney, 5-10, 168, sr.; Ryan Kerman, Little Miami, 6-1, 180, sr.; Darren Taborn, Sidney, 6-1, 165, jr.

Punter: Drew Nieman, LaSalle, 5-10, 180, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Miyan Williams, Winton Woods

Defensive player of the year: Sam Jackson, Troy

Coach of the year: Trace Smitherman, Xenia

Second Team Offense

Backfield: Liam Hamill, Loveland, 6-1, 180, jr., RB; Ashton Koller, Kings, 6-1, 180, sr., QB; Brendon Lowry, Winton Woods, 5-11, 276, jr., RB; Lucas Patten, Little Miami, 5-8, 175, sr., RB; Brody Reder, Little Miami, 6-2, 200, jr., QB; Josh Taylor, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-0, 190, sr., QB; Elijah Williams, Edgewood, 5-11, 215, sr., RB.

Receivers: Gage Barron, Fairborn, 5-9, 170, jr.; Demeer Blankumsee, Winton Woods, 5-11, 170, jr.; Cody Kidd, Cin. Turpin, 5-4, 135, sr.; Shane Shoop, Troy, 5-7, 180, sr.; Yani Williams, Western Brown, 6-3, 190, jr.; CJ Young, Harrison, 6-0, 150, jr.

Linemen: Peyton Bartley, Xenia, 6-2, 260, sr.; Joey Bowling, Fairborn, 6-3, 230, sr.; Isaac Hamilton, Edgewood, 6-1, 210, jr.; Jordan Lind, Western Brown, 6-7, 303, sr.; Nick Turchiano, Anderson, 6-1, 260, sr.

Kicker: Jake Seibert, LaSalle, 6-1, 181, jr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Nate Crawford, Anderson, 6-2, 240, jr.; Daljuan Estes, Belmont, 6-3, 235, jr.; Max Gorham, Harrison, 5-10, 200, sr.; CeAyre Hall, Withrow, 6-3, 225, sr.; Garrett Jones, Troy, 5-10, 231, sr.

Linebackers: AJ Betleyoun, Tecumseh, 6-0, 190, sr.; Treshawn Fisher, Kings, 6-0, 195, sr.; Justin Hiltbrand, Edgewood, 6-4, 220, sr.; Gabe Huffman, Little Miami, 5-10, 185, sr.; Melvin Pleasant, Winton Woods, 6-1, 210, sr.; JT Popp, Loveland, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jarred Uran, LaSalle, 6-2, 194, sr.

Secondary: Ethan Hamilton, Anderson, 6-2, 185, sr.; Lincoln Howell, Edgewood, 5-10, 180, jr.; Mark Peterangelo, Fairborn, 5-8, 170, sr.; Donovan Sims, Belmont, 5-10, 170, sr.; Weston Smith, Troy, 5-9, 145, jr.

Punter: Max Meisel, Harrison, 6-0, 225, sr.

Honorable mention: David Thompson, Anderson; Tyreese Captain, Corey Crawford, Dare Moffett, Jahmari Wise, Withrow; Laterll Estes, Jayzon Wagner, Belmont; Simon Acra, Simon Shirley, Harrison; Sam Slyder, Loveland.