Harden named Southwest District Coach of the Year


Six Xenia players earn first-team honors

By Steven Wright - [email protected]idwest.com



Bellbrook senior Eldon Korber (9) was picked to Division III Southwest District first-team on defense.

Bellbrook senior Eldon Korber (9) was picked to Division III Southwest District first-team on defense.


Photos by Steven Wright | Greene County News

Greeneview senior Hawkeye Hickman (54) was selected as a Division V Southwest District first-team player on defense.


Photos by Steven Wright | Greene County News

Xenia football head coach Maurice Harden is the 2022 Division II Southwest District Coach of the Year as honored by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. He had 13 of his players selected to the various D-II teams.


Photos by Steven Wright | Greene County News

XENIA — Maurice Harden was honored by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association as its 2022 Southwest District Coach of the Year in Division II.

Harden led his Xenia team to a 10-0 regular season and MVL championship this season, and coached one of the highest scoring offenses in the area which scored at 40.5 points per game to go with a defense which produced three shutouts. The undefeated regular season was the first in Xenia’s record book since 1902.

Thirteen of his Buccaneers players were selected by the OPSA as well. On the first-team were Gabe Funk, Trei’Shaun Sanders, Gunnar Stephan and Tremell Wright on offense, and Ronnie Butler and Jamell Smith for defense.

Second-team selections were Kaleb Martin and Gavin McManus on offense and Jaxen Lewis and Trent Smith on defense. Trimonde Henry, Trenton Lee and Jackson Tate were honorable mentions.

Two Fairborn players also made honorable mention in Caelan Bush and Dez Mata.

In D-I, three Beavercreek players were honored. CJ Crawford was named second-team defense, and Shaun Morse and Quentin Youngblood were both honorable mention picks.

Four Bellbrook players made the D-III first-team. Sam Vine on offense, as well as Sam Barhorst, Eldon Korber and Carson Labensky for defense and special teams. Elijah Brooks and Vincent Hummel were both second-team offense.

Carroll’s Ryan Chapman was also on the D-III offense’s second-team, and Tayshawn Brown made honorable mention.

Eight players from Greeneview are included in D-V. Sean Leonard is the Kicker of the Year, and Hawkeye Hickman made first-team defense.

Carter Williams and Paul Hackney were second-team offense, as well as Cooper Payton and William Reichley for defense and Jarrod Mays as a punter. Logan Sandlin was honorable mention.

Cedarville had four selections on the D-VII first-team offense in Chase Baldwin, Josh Flora, Jackson Howdyshell and Jackson Pyles. Jackson Miller made the honorable mention list.

DIVISION I

First Team Offense

Backfield: Drew Baker, Kettering Fairmont, 5-10, 190, sr., RB; Mitch Bolden, West Chester Lakota West, 6-1, 202, sr., QB; Eric Davis, Liberty Township Lakota East, 5-10, 190, sr., RB; Talon Fisher, Fairfield, 6-1, 215, jr., QB; Austin Hardin, Milford, 5-9, 170, sr., QB; Braden Kay, Lebanon, 5-7, 160, sr., RB; Jordan Marshall, Cincinnati Moeller, 5-11, 200, jr., RB; Evan Ruzzo, Springboro, 5-10, 185, sr., QB; Bryce Schondelmyer, Springfield, 6-2, 195, sr., QB; RJ West II, Princeton, 6-3, 190, sr., QB; Zach Williams, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-9, 185, sr., RB.

Receivers: Tennel Bryant, Cincinnati Moeller, 5-8, 160, sr.; Anthony Brown, Springfield, 5-11, 175, sr.; Nic Bruder, Centerville, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jackson McGohan, Miamisburg, 6-5, 221, sr., RJ Mukes III, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-10, 175, sr.; Brennan Remy, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 175, jr.; Jamaal Sharp, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 5-11, 170, sr.

Linemen: Matty Appel, Springboro, 6-4, 240, sr.; Tony Curtis, West Chester Lakota West, 6-1, 246, sr.; Phillip Daniels, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-5, 290, sr.; Dalton Davis, Fairfield, 6-3, 290, sr.; Evan James, Cincinnati Elder, 6-1, 260, sr.; Joshua Padilla, Wayne, 6-5, 280, sr.; Kaeden Partenach, Kettering Fairmont, 6-3, 245, sr.; Austin Siereveld, Liberty Township, Lakota East, 6-5, 320, sr.

Kicker: Tyler Bohn, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 185, Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Bryce Faulk, Mason, 6-2.5, 235, sr.; Samari Freeman, Cincinnati Elder, 5-8, 230, sr.; Dalton Gustwiller, Kettering Fairmont, 6-5, 285, sr.; Javon Hammonds Jr., Huber Heights Wayne, 6-4, 225, jr.; Brandon Martin, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-0, 240, sr.; Robert Owens Jr., Springfield, 6-2, 245, sr.; Gabe Verdon, Hamilton, 6-2, 230, sr.; Quinten Wagers, Lebanon, 6-4, 198, jr.

Linebackers: Jacob Asbeck, West Chester Lakota West, 5-11, 180, jr.; Jake Bates, Mason, 5-9, 190, sr.; Ronan Casanova, Middletown, 5-11, 220, sr.; Joe Ginnetti, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-1, 220, sr.; Breeon Ishamil, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-4, 220, sr.; Joseph Jean-Louis, Centerville, 6-2, 210, sr.; Matt Karpinsky, Centerville, 6-1, 205 sr.; Jaivian Norman, Springfield, 5-10, 190, sr.

Secondary: Caleb Clark-Glover, Cincinnati Princeton, 5-11, 170, sr.; Emmanuel Deng, Centerville, 6-2, 170, sr.; Josh Fussell, West Chester Lakota West, 5-11, 180, sr.; Malik Hartford, West Chester Lakota West, 6-3, 180, sr.; Robert Houston, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 5-10, 165, sr.; Josiah Jackson, Fairfield, 6-1, 175, sr.; Ben Minich, West Chester Lakota West, 6-1, 185, sr.; Aaron Scott, Springfield, 6-1, 170, jr.; Jacob Smith, Milford, 6-0, 190, sr.

Punter: Ethan Page, Cincinnati Moeller, 5-9, 170, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jordan Marshall, Cincinnati Moeller

Defensive player of the year: Malik Hartford, Lakota West

Coach of the year: Justin Roden, Cincinnati Oak Hills

Second Team Offense

Backfield: Lemond Chambers, Middletown, 6-0, 225, sr., RB; Luke Flowers, Cincinnati Elder, 5-10, 180, sr., RB; Jordan Jackson, Fairfield, 5-11, 175, sr., RB; Zae Jennings, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-2, 195, jr., QB; Tyrell Lewis, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, 180, so., QB; Deandre Rutherford, Cincinnati Princeton, 5-9, 172, sr., Ben Schoster, Cincinnati Elder, 6-4, 195, Sr., QB; RB; Jaxon Schreiber, Cincinnati Oak Hills, 6-1, 170, sr., QB; Natwan Webster, Milford, 5-10, 225, sr., RB; Willizhaun Yates, Springboro, 6-1, 155, jr.

Receivers: Daylen Bradley, Springfield, 5-10, 160, sr.; Javien Brownlee, Clayton Northmont, 5-10, 180, sr.; Reece Davis, Milford, 5-11, 175, jr., Cade Lamb, Springboro, 5-9, 145, sr.; Trent Lloyd, West Chester Lakota West, 5-11, 180, sr.; Justin Re, Cincinnati Elder, 6-1, 170; Riley Woods, Cincinnati Princeton, 5-9, 165, sr.

Linemen: Thomas Biel, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-4, 275, sr.; Enoch Cruz, Kettering Fairmont, 6-5, 295, sr.; John Currin, Cincinnati Moeller, 6’3 250, sr.; Nicholas Cravens, Mason, 6-3, 215, so.; Jaylen Eberhardt, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-3, 270, jr.; Jacob Langston, Lebanon, 6-2, 275, sr.; Kanen Messer, Cincinnati West Clermont, 6-0, 275, sr.; James Owsley, Centerville, 6-5, 300, sr.; Evan Tengesdahl, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, 285, sr.

Kicker: Jackson Courville, Centerville, 5-10, 170, sr.; Will Holt, Kettering Fairmont, 6-0, 180, sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Caden Davis, Mason, 6-5, 240, sr.; Elijah Davis, West Chester Lakota West, 6-2, 260, sr.; Nathan Frey, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-1, 220, sr.; Majaden Lewis, Middletown, 6-3, 255, sr.; Carter Lucas, Cincinnati West Clermont, 6-3, 275, jr.; Payton Lupton, Clayton Northmont, 6-0, 205, sr.; Amare Thomas, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-0, 230, sr.; Trey Verdon, Hamilton, 6-1, 220, so.

Linebackers: Lanny Ash, Hamilton, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jordan Baker, Fairfield, 6-1, 225, jr.; Luke Berberich, Lebanon, 6-1, 185, jr.; Isaiah Birl, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-1, 215, sr.; Kavi Bivins, Fairfield, 5-11, 220, sr.; Mike Brankamp, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 200, sr.; CJ Crawford, Beavercreek, 6-2, 225, jr.; Nick Scally, Milford, 6-1, 210, sr.; Connor Smith, Springboro, 5-10, 185, jr.

Secondary: Israel Bradford, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 5-8, 160, jr.; Ray Coney, Fairfield, 6-2, 210, sr.; Ross Coppock, Centerville, 6-1, 190, jr.; Chris Henry Jr., Cincinnati West Clermont, 6-4, 175, fr.; Kamron Payne, Kettering Fairmont, 6’0, 175, Jr., Reggie Powers, Centerville, 6-1, 200, jr.; Nicholas Sailers, Mason, 6-0, 195, sr.; Matt Seliga, Cincinnati Moeller, 5-11, 190, sr.

Punter: Sean Krueckenberg, Mason, 6-0, 195, sr.

Honorable Mention

Preston Barr, Miamisburg; Omar Beckley, Cincinnati Western Hills; Teryntino Brown-Freeman, Cincinnati Princeton; Cahke’ Cortner, Clayton Northmont; Jayvin Norman, Springfield; Emable Wakilongo, Centerville; Drake Wells, Centerville; Quentin Youngblood, Beavercreek; Jacob Day, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Teaunn Hunter, Huber Heights Wayne; Dorian Williams, Cincinnati Princeton; Ethan Brown, Cincinnati West Clermont; Jayden Clark, Clayton Northmont; Tyshon Huff, Cincinnati Princeton; Trevor King, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Colin Remenowsky, Cincinnati Moeller; Darrail Davis, Cincinnati Western Hills; Journey Cain-Evans, Cincinnati Princeton; Jamier Carpenter, Cincinnati Colerain; Travis Lawrence, Cincinnati Princeton; Shaun Pouncy, Cincinnati West Clermont; Owen Russell, Kettering Fairmont; Cedric Works, Clayton Northmont; Luke Barkley, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Ebony Curry Jr., Hamilton; Brian Jones, Jr., Clayton Northmont; Trennan Lewis, Huber Heights Wayne; Paul “PJ” Nelson, Cincinnati Princeton; Max Rhodes, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Hassan Robertson, Hamilton; Baylor Stickel, Miamisburg; Chaz Cole, Cincinnati Princeton; Conlan Daniel, Cincinnati Moeller; Donovan Dillingham, Cincinnati Colerain; Jaylan Garrett, Hamilton; Carter Isaacs, Hamilton; Zion Mason, Cincinnati Princeton; Marlon Reed, Hamilton; Brody Tew, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Joshua Williams, Huber Heights Wayne; Landen Earley, Cincinnati West Clermont; Shaun Morse, Beavercreek.

DIVISION II

First Team Offense

Backfield: Brodey Berg, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-0, 190, jr., RB; Trey Cornist, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-0, 220, sr., RB; Tavionne Crosby, Trenton Edgewood, 5-10, 210, sr., RB; Van George, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-2, 210, jr., QB; Will Kocher, Kings Mills Kings, 6-2, 195, sr., QB; Troy Montgomery, Cincinnati Withrow, 6-1, 195, sr., QB; Adrian Norton, Riverside Stebbins, 6-0, 195, sr., QB; Brady Ouhl, Piqua, 6-0, 179, sr., QB; Trei’Shaun Sanders, Xenia, 5’11, 220, sr., RB; Griffin Scalf, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-2, 205, Senior, QB; Braden Sullivan, Trenton Edgewood, Junior, 6-1, 185, jr., Jaye Warren, Hamilton Ross, 5-9, 185, sr., RB.

Receivers: Santos Alvarez, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-2, 190, sr.; Koy Beasley, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-0, 180, jr.; Brayden Bischoff, Morrow Little Miami, 6-1, 175, sr.; Michael Mussari, Kings Mills Kings, 6-1, 185, sr.; Sam Reynolds, Sidney, 6-2, 168, Sr.; Tremell Wright, Xenia, 5-10, 180, sr.

Linemen: Jibril Bradford, Cincinnati Northwest, 6-2, 260, sr.; Camden Crooks, Kings Mills Kings, 6-2, 250, jr.; Darrion Fannon, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 5-11, 315, sr.; Gabe Funk, Xenia, 6-6, 265, jr.; Luke Halsey, Trenton Edgewood, 6-2, 260, jr.; Gunnar Stephan, Xenia, 6-2, 260, so., Jake Wheelock, Riverside Stebbins, 6-4, 275, jr.

Kicker: Jackson Trombley, Piqua, 5-11, 185, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Anson Cox, Piqua, 6-5, 251, sr.; Quinterrius Jemison, Cincinnati Withrow, 6-0, 235, sr.; Hunter Jones, Kings Mills Kings, 5-11, 210, sr.; Terren Macklin, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-0, 295, sr.; Delan Massey-Wright, Winton Woods, 6-1, 265, so.; Jake Rhodes, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-3, 220, sr.; Jamell Smith, Xenia, 6-1, 240, sr.

Linebackers: Bryson Bastin, Hamilton Ross, 5-10, 225, sr.; Ronnie Butler, Xenia, 5-9, 215, so.; Nick Hoying, Kings, 6-0, 185, sr.; Tajh Landrum, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-3, 200, sr.; Sam Schmiesing, Piqua, 6-2, 233, sr., Evan Swartz, Trenton Edgewood, 6-2, 190, sr.; Qierstin Williams, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-0, 210, sr.

Secondary: Cameron Calhoun, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jake Cameron, Kings Mills Kings, 5-10, 160, sr.; Elijah Frazier, Piqua, 6-2, 181, sr.; Jermaine Mathews, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-0, 180, sr.; Terhyon Nichols, Cincinnati Withrow, 6-0, 175, jr.; Logan Ullery, Troy, 5-10, 160, jr.; Jake Valerio, Trenton Edgewood, 5-9, 165, sr.; Myles Vordemark, Sidney, 5-11, 190, sr.

Punter: Joseph Claire, Oxford, Talawanda, 5-9, 190, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Trey Cornist, Cincinnati Winton Woods

Defensive player of the year: Jermaine Matthews Jr., Cincinnati Winton Woods

Coach of the year: Maurice Harden, Xenia

Second Team Offense

Backfield: Gavin McManus, Xenia, 6-0, 195, so.; Grant Maupin, Morrow Little Miami, 6-0, 185, sr.; Colton Endicott, Loveland, 5-10, 185, jr, RB; Nick Kawecki, Troy, 5-11, 190, sr., RB; Jahari Ward, Troy, 6-2, 230, jr., RB; Diego Yun, Cincinnati Northwest, 5-10, 160, sr., QB.

Receivers: Ryan Iam, Hamilton Ross, 6-4, 225, sr.; Hayden Marcum, Oxford Talawanda, 6-1, 190, sr.; Caden Piening, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-4, 235, so.; Quintin Simmons, Withrow, 6-1, 170, so.; Jamauree Thrasher, Cincinnati Northwest, 5-9, 155, sr.; Ly’vi’el Waters, Winton Woods, 6-2, 225, jr.

Linemen: Declan Hitte, Trenton Edgewood, 6-2, 270, jr.; Noah Kline, Loveland, 6-1, 250, sr.; Kaleb Martin, Xenia, 6-0, 225, jr.; Braiden Soliday, Piqua, 6-1, 311, sr.; Ben Svitkovich, Loveland, 6-2, 240, sr., Brady Wagers, Trenton Edgewood; Aidan Whittington, Morrow Little Miami, 6-6, 295, sr.

Kicker: Gunnar Hoffman, Morrow Little Miami, 5-10, 150, fr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Kelyn Dallio, Harrison, 6-2, 220, jr.; Phillip Johnson, Trenton Edgewood, 6-1, 225, sr.; DJ Morris-Williams, Oxford Talawanda, 5-11, 240, sr.; Keiahllo Norvell, Belmont, 6-1, 280, sr.; Chandler Starks, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-4, 235, sr.; Devon Strobel, Troy, 6-2, 225, jr.; Deandre Woolens, Cincinnati Withrow, 6-2, 255, sr.

Linebackers: Joe Banks, Harrison, 6-1, 220, jr.; Colten Beougher, Piqua, 6-3, 190, sr.; Noah Calvin, Cincinnati Northwest, 5-10, 175, sr.; Victor Fleming, Dayton Belmont, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jaxen Lewis, Xenia, 6-3, 180, sr.; Eli Schoellman, Morrow Little Miami, 5-11, 190, so; Wyatt Walker, Trenton Edgewood, 6-3, 215, jr.

Secondary: Brick Barker, Trenton Edgewood, Senior, 6-1, 175, sr.; DeYor Brumfield, Cincinnati, La Salle, 6-0, 200, jr.; Ethan Freeland, Loveland, 5-10, sr., Justin Hill, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 5-10, jr.; Lorenzo Hudson, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-2, 175, sr.; Paul Kelly, Kings Mills Kings, 5-10, 160, sr.; Bryson Roberts, Piqua, 5-11, 188, sr., Trent Smith, Xenia, 5-10, 170, sr.

Punter: Reed Rosebraugh, Cincinnati Turpin, 6-0, 185, sr.

Honorable Mention

Caelan Bush, Fairborn; Tra’mar Harris, Cincinnati Winton Woods; Trimonde Henry, Xenia; Jackson Tate, Xenia; Connor Bond, Loveland; Lavell Lyles, Riverside Stebbins; Dez Mata, Fairborn; Brayden Smith, Trenton Edgewood; Trenton Lee, Xenia; Will McCormick, Cincinnati Northwest; Patterson McHugh, Cincinnati Anderson.

DIVISION III

First Team Offense

Backfield: Lucas Berner, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 6-0, 180, sr., RB; Timothy Carpenter, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, 205, jr., QB; Zackery Chisman, Mount Orab Western Brown, 5-9, 170, sr., RB; Daveion Fleming, Meadowdale, 5-10, 180, sr., Elijah Jackson, Monroe, 6-0, 200, sr., RB; Drew Novak, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-6, 210, sr., QB; Josiah Payne, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 5-8, 188, sr., RB; Alex Ritzie, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, 165, jr., QB; Armoud Seals, Woodward, 6-0, 200, jr., QB; Brock Short, Greenville, 5-8, 165, sr., RB; Tavien St. Clair, Bellefontaine, 6-4, 193, so., QB; Thad Stuckey, Wilmington, 5-10, 173, sr. RB.

Receivers: Donte Ferrell, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-2, 185, jr.; Matthew Frye, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-2, 155, sr., Max Parker, Oakwood, 5-11, 160, sr.; Isaiah Smith, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-1, 155, jr.; CJ Wilson, Bellefontaine, 6-2, 170, jr.

Linemen: Zeth Cowin, Wilmington, 6-5, 320, sr.; Eli Moore, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, 212, sr.; Tysen Rupp, Monroe, 6-0, 210, sr.; Kaleb Sherrer, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy, 5-9, 240, sr.; Ethan Teague, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-4, 290, sr.; Sam Vine, Bellbrook, 6-0, 245, sr.

Kicker: Jackson Kleather, Tipp City, Tippecanoe, 5-10, 162, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Alex Aducci, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-8, 200, sr.; Sullivan Ashcraft, Bellefontaine, 6-1, 225, sr.; Billy Foster, New Richmond, 6-4, 260, sr.; Jackson Martin, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, 235, sr.; Tyler Murray, Franklin, 5-11, 215, sr.; Darrick Perdue, Wilmington, 5-10, 300, sr.

Linebackers: Sam Barhorst, Bellbrook, 6-0, 185, sr.; Alex Caudill, 6-1, 210, sr., Keymaurie Henderson, Trotwood-Madison, 5-10, 215, so.; Cael Liette, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 176, jr.; Wyatt McPeherson, Monroe, 6-2, 195, sr.; Kaden Starks, Hamilton Badin, 6-0, 190, sr.; Mike Watson, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy, 5-11, 195, jr.

Secondary: Carson Cheek, Hamilton Badin, 5-10, 160, sr., Eldon Korber, Bellbrook, 5-10, 170, sr.; Braedyn Moore, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, 190, sr.; Jack Moore, New Richmond, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jai’mier Scott, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy, 6-1, 192, so.; Michael Smith, Trotwood-Madison, 5-11, 165, jr.

Punter: Carson Labensky, Bellbrook, 6-4, 227, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Drew Novak, Mount Orab Western Brown

Defensive player of the year: Braedyn Moore, Hamilton Badin

Coach of the year: Nick Yordy, Hamilton Badin

Second Team Offense

Backfield: Elijah Brooks, Bellbrook, 5-11, 185, sr., RB; Ryan Chapman, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, 160, sr., QB; Chris Fogan, Bellefontaine, 5-11, 170, jr., RB; Xavier Jones, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, 172, jr., RB; Amare Lattimore, Dayton Thurgood Marshall STEM, 5-9, 180, jr., RB; Steve Lauterbach, Oakwood, 5-10, 160, jr., QB; AJ Metzger, New Richmond, 6-1, 185, sr., QB; Ryan Miles, Monroe, 5-10, 180, jr., QB; Rylan Monk, Franklin, 5-11, 205, sr., RB; Liam Poronsky, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, 178, sr., QB.

Receivers: Stanley Clyne, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-3, 164, sr.; Javier “JayJay” Etheridge, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy, 5-11, 180, jr.; Antonio Robinson, West Carrollton, 5-10, 170, jr., Armani Rodgers, Trotwood-Madison, 5-6, 145, fr.

Linemen: Izak Bowman, Franklin, 6-0, 235, jr.; Chris Devaughns, Dayton Meadowdale, 6-0, 270, sr.; Logan Dooley, Monroe, 6-1, 205, sr.; Harrison Greathouse, Oakwood, 5-9, 200, jr.; Tucker Hall, Franklin, 6-3, 250, jr.; Vincent Hummel, Bellbrook, 5-11, 185, sr.; Landon Woyce, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-0, 240, sr.

Kicker: Jon Custis, Wilmington, 6-1, 170, jr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Levi Davidson, Franklin, 6-2, 205, sr.; Cohen Hale, Vandalia Butler, 6-1, 205, sr.; Haiden Manns, Bellefontaine, 6-2, 245, jr.; Ben Moreira, Oakwood, 6-0, 180, sr.; Fred Rogers, Vandalia Butler, 6-2, 235, sr.; Jamarcus Wyche, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, 250, fr.

Linebackers: Reese Anzalone, Hamilton Badin, 6-0, 180, sr.; Josiah Botello, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 6-0, 195, sr.; Josh Dietz, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-1, 204, sr.; Tressel Gibson, Franklin, 6-0, 195, sr.; Craig McKinney, Goshen, 5-10, 185, sr.; Chase Pickard, Wilmington, 6-0, 200, sr.; Andrew Schneeman, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-0, 175, sr.

Secondary: Jackson Berner, New Carlisle Tecumseh 6-0, 175, sr.; Payton Bey, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-9, 158, sr.; Jaleel Engleman Cincinnati Hughes, 5-11, 190, sr.; Austin Flohre, Vandalia Butler, 6-1, 185, jr.; Braylen Lee, Monroe, 6-1, 170, sr.; Terrence Sims, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 6-0, 180, sr.

Punter: Jonathan Peltier, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-2, 180, sr.

Honorable Mention

Caydn Denniston, Wilmington; TJ Engleman, Cincinnati Hughes, Saleem Ford, Cincinnati Hughes, Cam’ron Clark, Cincinnati Hughes; Tayven Crump, Vandalia Butler; Tyler Kilgore, Goshen; Evan Liette, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Riley Neer, Bellefontaine; Christian Hartman, Tipp Cty Tippecanoe; Damarion Hughes, Cincinnati Woodward; Joe Leonard, Cincinnati Woodward; Luke Achterman, Wilmington; Brycen Bauer-Jones, West Carrollton; Tayshawn Brown, Dayton Carroll; Brayden Isaacs, Franklin; Sam Mitchell, Vandalia Butler; Josh Snell, Wilmington; Dane Tomlin, Mount Healthy Western Brown; Malekhi Price, Cincinnati Hughes; Spencer Smith, Mount Orab, Western Brown.

DIVISION V

First Team Offense

Backfield: Alex Davis, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-1, 180, sr., QB; David Dorsten, Mariemont, 6-0, 185, sr., QB; Caden Henson, Germantown Valley View, Junior, 6-3, 180, QB; Cade Houseman, Springfield Northeastern, 6-0, 185, sr., QB; Jake Clark, Germantown Valley View, 5-11, 195, sr., RB; Tim Davis, Brookville, 5-10, 160, sr., RB; Brayden Doran, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-8, 170, sr., RB; Nick Heisser, Madeira, 6-1, 210, sr., RB; Jake Mott, Batavia Clermont Northeastern, 5-10, 195, sr., RB.; Blaise Sizer, Waynesville, 6-4, 195, sr., QB; Brent Thompson, Cincinnati Gamble Montessori, 6-0, 215, jr., RB.

Receivers: Max Autry, Madeira, 5-11, 190, sr.; Blake Brumbaugh, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-1, 180, sr.; Jacob Carrico, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-11, 170, sr.; Dylan Haggy, Springfield Northeastern, 6-0, 173, sr.; Jonathan Ricketts, Carlisle, 6-2, 165, sr.; Bryce Sipple, Blanchester, 6-1, 185, jr.

Linemen: Chasen Allison, Blanchester, 6-1, 270, sr.; Jase Bromagen, Germantown Valley View, Senior, 6-4, 225, sr.; Dirk Konrad, Reading, jr.; Ethan Lane, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-4, 285, sr.; Max Mobley, Madeira, 6-2, 265, sr.; Bronson Stacy, Brookville, 6-3, 240, sr

Kicker: Sean Leonard, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-2, 190, so.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Jake Brown, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-10, 240, sr.; Conner Cravaack, Madeira, 6-5, 225, sr.; Desmond Davis, Cincinnati Gamble Montessori, 6-4, 250, jr.; Grant Edgington, Madeira, 6-3, 275, sr.; Ya’Va Harris, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 5-10, 211, sr.; Hawkeye Hickman, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-0, 235, sr.; Lawson Wade, Mariemont, 6-2, 265, jr.; Matt Wilkerson, Waynesville, 6-4, 230, jr.

Linebackers: Gavin Degroat, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 205, sr.; Vincent Eadicicco, Reading, 6-0, 195, sr.; Bradyn Gibbs, Germantown Valley View, 6-1, 175, sr.; Dylan Horsley, Norwood, 6-0, 185, sr.; Michael Mulvihill, Blanchester, 6-2, 195, so; Connor Yates, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-5, 210, sr.

Secondary: Antwon Brooks, Reading, sr.; Cooper Brown, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-4, 186, sr.; Grady Hutchinson, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6-0, 200, sr.; Keegan Mehr, Brookville, 6-0, 160, jr.; Isaac Morrison, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-2, 165, sr.; Jayonn Saunders, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 5-7, 136, so.; Austin Stidham, Germantown Valley View, 5-8, 165, sr. Punter: Connor Yeager, Batavia Clermont Northeastern, 6-4, 200, so. Offensive player of the year: Blake Brumbaugh, West Milton Milton-Union

Defensive player of the year: Mike Mulvihill, Blanchester

Coach of the year: Jake Buchholtz, Springfield Northeastern

Second Team Offense

Backfield: Nathan Morter, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-0, 195, sr., QB; Brody Morton, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-11, 140, fr., QB; Deon Coulter, Cincinnati Gamble Montessori, 5-10, 180, jr., RB; Michael Elam, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-10, 180, sr., RB.; Brock Mansfield, Springfield Northwestern, 5-11, 200, sr., QB; Jahkrien Oliver, Cincinnati Clark Montessori, 5-5, 160, sr., RB.; Dameon Williams, Sabina East Clinton, 6-1, 160, so., RB.

Receivers: Braeden Austin, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-10, 153, sr.; Connor Berrey, Waynesville, 5-11, 170, jr., sr.; Grant Brown, Batavia Clermont Northeastern, 6-0, 180, sr.; Sayge Stephenson, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-8, 155, sr.; Carter Williams, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-2, 195, sr.

Linemen: Trevor Brazina, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-0, 230, sr.; Ty Goodwin, Blanchester, 6-1, 210, sr.; Paul Hackney, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-9, 220, sr.; Damario Pendleton, Middletown Madison Senior, 6-0, 240, sr.; Evan Riley, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6-1, 235, sr.; Landen Taylor, Norwood, 5-10, 215, sr.

Kicker: Mason Grudich, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-8, 165, sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Hunter Albright, Springfield Northeastern, 5-11, 213, sr.; Aiden Heimer, Brookville, 6-0, 220, sr.; Mark Morgan, Mariemont, 6-2, 190, sr.; Cade Sears, Germantown Valley View, 5-10, 175, sr.; Aiden Walters, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-11, 190, sr.

Linebackers: Ozzie Gregg, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-11, 176, sr.; Garrett Lundy, Waynesville, 5-7, 140, so.; Brody Lynch, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-10, 215, so.; Cooper Payton, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-9, 170, so.; Isaiah Smart, Cincinnati Clark Montessori, 6-2, 230, sr.; Zack Stevens, Enon Greenon, 6-4, 200, sr.

Secondary: Walt Adams, Brookville, 5-10, 165, so.; C.J. Boothby, Batavia Clermont Northeastern, 6-0, 165, sr.; Jaycee Houston, Cincinnati Gamble Montessori, 6-3, 175, fr.; Donovan Mathews, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-11, 175lbs., jr.; Evan Morgan, Mariemont, 6-2, 175, sr., Will Reichley, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-4, 175, sr.; Joe Stone, Waynesville, 6-0, 185, sr.

Punter: Jarrod Mays, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10, 225, sr.

Honorable Mention

Jermell Jackson, Norwood; Daven Gibson, Cincinnati Clark Montessori; Jeremy Sanders, Norwood; Glenn Peacock, Sabina East Clinton; Brett Snyder, Waynesville; Jesse Kurtz, West Milton Milton-Union; Nick Wirick, Enon Greenon; Preston Allen, Springfield Northwestern; Nathan Haertling, Enon Greenon; Graham Hodge, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Colton Hultgren, West Milton Milton-Union; Cody Kidd, Blanchester; Gunner Leonard, Springfield Northeastern; Carson Rust, Enon Greenon; JD Long, Mariemont; Andrew McIntosh, Batavia; Logan Sandlin, Jamestown Greeneview; Dustin Trace, Blanchester; Ryan Eshler, Waynesville.

DIVISION VII

First Team Offense

Backfield: Daniel Kamara, Springfield Catholic Central, 5-9, 170, jr., RB; Exzaviar Moody, Ansonia, 5-11, 195, sr; Caleb Maurer, Fort Loramie, 6-1, 170, sr., QB; Greg Miller, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 6-1, 230 sr., RB; Myles Platfoot, De Graff Riverside, 6-0, 175, jr., QB; Jackson Pyles, Cedarville, 6-0, 170, jr., QB; Colten Vanwinkle, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-0, 215, jr., RB.

Receivers: Logan Eilerman, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 210, sr.; Josh Flora, Cedarville, 6-0, 160, jr.; Jackson Howdyshell, Cedarville, 6-2, 200, jr.; Christian McGee, Fort Loramie, 6-3, 170, sr.

Linemen: Chase Baldwin, Cedarville, 6-0, 265, jr.; Chris’Jen Dickey, Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy, 5-10, 250, jr.; Ivan Escamilla, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-1, 255, sr., Caleb Finney, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-11, 210, sr.; Roger Hoying, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 260, jr.; Kaleb Schindewolf, De Graff Riverside, 6-4, 260, sr., Jason Stover, Ansonia, 5-9, 250, sr.

Kicker: Tyler Young, Springfield Catholic Central, 5-10, 175, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Donald Bailey, Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy, 6-4, 215, sr.; Damian Bruns, Fort Loramie, 6-6, 215, jr.; Ethan Geiger, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-3, 250, sr., Eyan Hackler, Ansonia, 5-7, 210, sr.; Daymeon Pennington, Hamilton New Miami, 6-1, 265, sr.; Trent Trobridge, Union City Mississinawa Valley, 5-9, 170, jr.; Omarion Turnage, Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy, 6-3, 275, sr.

Linebackers: Nate Boerger, Fort Loramie, 5-11, 190, sr.; Demico Harris, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 5-6, 200, so.; Calvin Hoying, Fort Loramie, 6-3, 240, sr.; Anthony Ibarra, Union City Mississinawa Valley, 5-11, 210, jr.; Rico Johnson, Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy, 5-10, 185, jr.; Isaac Raterman, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 200, sr.; Darrien Stapleton, Springfield Catholic Central, 5-11, 180, jr.; CJ Wilt, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-10, 175, jr.

Secondary: Simon Godwin, De Graff Riverside, 5-6, 150, sr.; Jaelen Griffin, Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy, 6-0, 175, so.; Noah Kroger, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-1, 150, jr.; Elijah Snow, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy; 5-8, 165, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Logan Eilerman, Fort Loramie

Defensive player of the year: Calvin Hoying, Fort Loramie

Coach of the year: Adam Hall, Ansonia

Honorable Mention

Hayden Davis, South Charleston Southeastern Local, Logan Flory, Lewisburg Tri-County North; Jackson Miller, Cedarville; Matt Pisano, Union City Mississinawa Valley; Ian Schmitmeyer, Ansonia; Keegen Weiss, Ansonia; Dylan Wehrkamp, Union City Mississinawa Valley

Bellbrook senior Eldon Korber (9) was picked to Division III Southwest District first-team on defense.
https://www.xeniagazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/32/2022/11/web1_CMYKeditedDSC_0045-1.jpgBellbrook senior Eldon Korber (9) was picked to Division III Southwest District first-team on defense. Photos by Steven Wright | Greene County News

Greeneview senior Hawkeye Hickman (54) was selected as a Division V Southwest District first-team player on defense.
https://www.xeniagazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/32/2022/11/web1_CMYKeditedDSC_0024-3.jpgGreeneview senior Hawkeye Hickman (54) was selected as a Division V Southwest District first-team player on defense. Photos by Steven Wright | Greene County News

Xenia football head coach Maurice Harden is the 2022 Division II Southwest District Coach of the Year as honored by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. He had 13 of his players selected to the various D-II teams.
https://www.xeniagazette.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/32/2022/11/web1_CMYKeditedDSC_0014-1.jpgXenia football head coach Maurice Harden is the 2022 Division II Southwest District Coach of the Year as honored by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. He had 13 of his players selected to the various D-II teams. Photos by Steven Wright | Greene County News
Six Xenia players earn first-team honors

By Steven Wright

[email protected]

Contact Steven Wright at 937-502-4498 and follow on Twitter @Steven_Wright_.

Contact Steven Wright at 937-502-4498 and follow on Twitter @Steven_Wright_.