OSSCA High School soccer polls, as of Sept. 11, 2017


COLUMBUS — The second week of the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association’s state high school soccer polls, posted Sept. 11, as voted upon by the OSSCA’s member coaches. Ranked teams listed by school rank, name, record and total points.

BOYS

DIVISION I

1. Powell Olentangy Liberty 5-0-0 94

2. Cleveland St. Ignatius 5-1-0 78

3. Cincinnati Anderson 5-1-0 70

4. Beavercreek 4-0-1 62

5. Dublin Coffman 5-0-0 58

6. Cincinnati Moeller 5-0-1 52

7. Wadsworth 6-0-0 43

8. Westlake 4-0-1 32

9. Medina 4-1-0 23

10. Centerville 5-1-1 16

Receiving votes: Carroll, Cincinnati St. Xavier, Columbus St. Charles, Dresden Tri-Valley, Brunswick, Olmsted Falls;

DIVISION II

1. Richfield Revere 6-0-0 96

2. Columbus DeSales 4-0-1 81

3. (tie) Kettering Alter 4-0-2; Rocky River 5-0-0 72

5. Cortland Lakeview 4-0-0 46

6. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 5-0-1 36

7. Cincinnati McNicholas 4-1-1 32

8. Kenton 7-0-0 26

9. Vermilion 5-0-0 20

10. Granville 4-0-0 15

Receiving votes: Steubenville, Columbus Watterson, Albany Alexander, Cincinnati Wyoming, Cincinnati Roger Bacon, Tipp City Tippecanoe, Chesterland West Geauga, Lexington, Canfield South Range, Bellbrook, Vincent Warren;

DIVISION III

1. Cincinnati Summit Country Day 3-2-0 99

2. Columbus Grandview Heights 4-0-2 83

3. Ottawa Hills 7-0-1 79

4. Dayton Christian 3-1-0 63

5. Independence 6-0-0 54

6. Kirtland 3-0-1 42

7. Archbold 4-1-1 27

8. Columbus Wellington 3-1-1 25

9. Hudson Western Reserve 3-2-0 22

10. Cincinnati Seven Hills 3-1-1 19

Receiving votes: Worthington Christian School, Tipp City Bethel, Zanesville Rosecrans, Columbiana Crestview, Lynchburg-Clay, Steubenville Catholic Central.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1. Medina 6-0-1 97

2. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 5-0-0 82

3. Strongsville 4-0-1 75

4. Loveland 6-0-0 68

5. Springboro 5-0-1 63

6. Pickerington North 4-0-0 56

7. Perrysburg 4-0-1 41

8. North Canton Hoover 5-0-0 16

9. Westlake 6-1-0 10

10.(tie) Beavercreek 4-0-1; Lincoln (Gahanna) 4-0-1 8

Receiving votes: Lancaster Fairfield Union, Toledo Notre Dame, Mason, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, Ashland, Copley, Dublin Jerome;

DIVISION II

1. Kettering Alter 5-0-0 100

2. Cincinnati Indian Hill 5-0-0 89

3. Sunbury Big Walnut 3-1-1 62

4. Bay Village Bay 2-0-2 57

5. Mansfield Madison 5-1-0 52

6. Canfield 3-0-1 38

7. Cincinnati McNicholas 3-1-1 37

8. Wapakoneta 7-0-0 35

9. Granville 2-2-1 19

10.(tie) Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian 4-1-0; Gates Mills Gilmour 3-1-0 15

Receiving votes: Ontario, Plain City Jonathan Alder, Millbury Lake, Tipp City Tippecanoe, Hamilton Badin, Warren Howland;

DIVISION III

1. Cincinnati Summit Country Day 5-0-0 100

2. Grandview Heights 6-0-0 86

3. Sidney Lehman 5-1-0 72

4. Cincinnati Madeira 4-2-0 65

5. Archbold 4-0-0 55

6. Doylestown Chippewa 3-0-1 49

7. Wheelersburg 5-0-0 38

8. Kirtland 2-3-1 24

9. West Liberty-Salem 4-0-0 22

10. Loudonville 5-0-1 14

Receiving votes: Gahanna Columbus Academy, Worthington Christian, Lynchburg-Clay, Smithville.

Greene County News

Polls courtesy of the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association.