GREENE COUNTY — The Legacy Christian Academy boys high school basketball team garnered the highest seeding among Greene County area schools earlier this week when the 2017-‘18 sectional tournament pairings were announced. LCA emerged as the No. 2 seed in the Division IV sectional.
Two other area schools were also seeded among the top 5. Bellbrook is the No. 3 seed and Carroll is in at No. 5 in the Division II sectionals.
Here’s a listing of sectional bracket draws involving Greene County area schools. For a complete listing, please visit the Southwest District Athletic Board website at swdab.org.
DIVISION I
Dayton 1 Sectional
Saturday, Feb. 24
at Trotwood-Madison HS
No. 7 Lebanon vs. No. 9 Belmont, 6 p.m.
No. 10 Xenia vs. No. 6 Fairmont, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 28
at Centerville HS
No. 4 Miamisburg vs. Lebanon-Belmont winner, 6 p.m.
No. 3 Butler vs. Xenia-Fairmont winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 3
Sectional Final, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Cincinnati 4 winner, Saturday, March 10 at UD Arena, Dayton
Dayton 2 Sectional
Friday, Feb. 23
at Trotwood-Madison HS
No. 15 Piqua vs. No. 16 Springboro, 5:30 p.m.
No. 8 Sidney vs. No. 17 Troy, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Beavercreek vs. No. 11 Franklin, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 27
at Centerville HS
No. 2 Springfield vs. Piqua-Springboro winner, 6 p.m.
Sidney-Troy winner vs. Beavercreek-Franklin winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 2
at Centerville HS
Sectional Final, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Cincinnati 5 winner, Saturday, March 10 at UD Arena, Dayton.
Dayton 3 Sectional
Friday, Feb. 23
at Vandalia Butler HS
No. 13 Northmont vs. No. 14 Fairborn, 6 p.m.
No. 1 Wayne vs. No. 18 Stebbins, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 27
No. 5 Centerville vs. Northmont-Fairborn winner, 6 p.m.
No. 19 Tecumseh vs. Wayne-Stebbins winner, 7:30 pm.
Friday, March 2
Sectional Final, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Cincinnati 1 winner, Saturday, March 10 at UD Arena, Dayton.
DIVISION II
Springfield 2 Sectional
Saturday, Feb. 24
at Springfield HS
No. 7 Bellefontaine vs. No. 6 Shawnee, 4 p.m.
No. 5 Carroll vs. No. 3 Tippecanoe, 5:30 p.m.
No. 8 Graham vs. No. 2 Kenton Ridge, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 28
No. 4 Urbana vs. Bellefontaine-Shawnee winner, 6 p.m.
Carroll-Tippecanoe winner vs. Graham-Kenton Ridge winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 2
Sectional Final, 7:30 p.m.
Winner vs. Mason 1 winner, Thursday, March 8 at UD Arena, Dayton.
Trent 2 Sectional
Saturday, Feb. 24
at Fairmont’s Trent Arena in Kettering
No. 4 Badin vs. No. 12 Valley View, noon
No. 11 Alter vs. No. 10 Ponitz, 2 p.m.
No. 6 Chaminade Julienne vs. No. 13 Monroe, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Oakwood vs. No. 3 Bellbrook, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 27
Badin-Valley View winner vs. Alter-Ponitz winner, 6 p.m.
CJ-Monroe winner vs. Oakwood-Bellbrook winner, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 4
Sectional Final, 4:30 p.m.
at UD Arena, Dayton
Winner vs. Springfield 1 winner, Thursday, March 8 at UD Arena, Dayton.
DIVISION III
Northmont 2 Sectional
at Northmont HS
Friday, Feb. 23
No. 16 Arcanum vs. No. 9 West Liberty-Salem, 6 p.m.
No. 22 Houston vs. No. 1 Versailles, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 27
No. 11 Greeneview vs. Arcanum-WL-Salem winner, 6 p.m.
No. 23. Milton-Union vs. Houston-Versailles winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 3
Sectional Final, 4:30 p.m.
Winner vs. Western Brown 2 winner, Wednesday, March 7 at UD Arena, Dayton.
DIVISION IV
Troy 2 Sectional
at Troy HS
Saturday, Feb. 24
No. 1 Catholic Central vs. No. 9 Cedarville, 6 p.m.
No. 12 Jefferson vs. No. 2 Legacy Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 28
No. 10 Newton vs. Catholic Central-Cedarville winner, 6 p.m.
No. 6 Yellow Springs vs. Jefferson-Legacy Christian winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 3
Sectional Final, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Cincinnati 1 winner, Friday, March 9 at UD Arena, Dayton.