GREENE COUNTY — Twenty seven Greene County area high school football players were honored with All-District recognition, Nov. 16, as voted on by a panel of Southwest Ohio sportswriters and broadcasters.
Eight athletes were named to their respective All-District first teams, with Division V undefeated regular season Ohio Heritage Conference champion Greeneview leading the way with three first-team selections.
Twelve players received second team all-district honors.
Division I Beavercreek and Division II each had four Southwest District second teamers, while Greeneview was next among Greene County area schools, with three.
Area schools with student athletes on the all-district teams were Beavercreek, Fairborn, Xenia, Bellbrook and Greeneview.
The 2017 Southwest All-District football selections for the Greene County area, as selected by a panel of sportswriters and broadcasters from the district. Listed by district team, position, name, school, height, weight, class year:
DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM
Defensive Secondary — Bryce Neuse, Beavercreek, 5-11, 190, sr.
SECOND TEAM
Offensive Backfield — Kaden Wenger, Beavercreek, 5-10, 170, sr.
Offensive Linemen — Caleb Fawley, Beavercreek, 6-0, 300, sr.
Linebackers —Adam Graeter, Beavercreek, 6-4, 220, sr.
Honorable mention: Cody Hocker, Stevie Llanas, Jake Maloney, Jordan Williams — (Beavercreek).
DIVISION II
FIRST TEAM
Receivers — Meechi Harris, Xenia, 6-2, 185, sr.
Defensive Linemen — Brandon Becraft, Fairborn, 6-2, 255, sr.
SECOND TEAM
Offensive Backfield(2) — Kermit “KJ” Redmond, Fairborn, 6-0, 195, sr.; Sincere Wells, Xenia, 6-2, 210, jr.
Offensive Linemen — Dahzuan Richardson, Fairborn, 6-3, 310, sr.
Linebackers — Hunter Warner, Fairborn, 5-10, 175, fr.
Defensive Secondary — Dawson Blakely, Fairborn, 5-11, 175, sr.
Honorable Mention: Kyle Walker, Wesley Watts — (Fairborn)
DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM
Offensive Linemen — Alex Mumy, Bellbrook, 6-1, 260, sr.
Defensive Secondary — Jack Campbell, Bellbrook, 6-4, 220, sr.
SECOND TEAM
Offensive Linemen — Hayden Bullock, Bellbrook, 6-4, 270, jr.
DIVISION IV
(No Greene County area schools in D-IV)
DIVISION V
FIRST TEAM
Offensive Linemen —Hunter Grim, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10, 230, sr.
Kicker — Jon Brakeall, Greeneview, 5-8, 140, jr.
Linebackers — Griffin Mangan, Greeneview, 5-10. 170, sr.
SECOND TEAM
Defensive Linemen —Nick Wolfe, Greeneview, 5-10, 295, so.
Linebackers — Clay Payton, Greeneview, 5-10, 170, so.
Defensive Secondary — Tyler Robinette, Greeneview, 5-10, 165, sr.
Honorable Mention: Nick Clevenger (Greeneview)
DIVISION VI
(No Greene County area schools in D-VI)
DIVISION VII
(No Greene County area selections in D-VII