Golden Eagles earn top volleyball seeding


Beavercreek, Greeneview both earn No. 3 seeds

GREENE COUNTY — A trio of Greene County area girls high school volleyball teams are seeded among the area’s top-3 in their respective divisions, and two others are listed among the area’s top-8, as the sectional tournament pairings were announced earlier this week.

The Bellbrook Golden Eagles are ranked as the top seed in Division II, while Beavercreek (Division I) and Greeneview (D III) are both No. 3 seeds in their respective divisions.

Metro Buckeye Conference regular season champ Yellow Springs is the No. 7 seed in Division IV, and Carroll is listed as the eighth seed in D II.

Here’s a look at each of the postseason tournament brackets involving teams from the Greene County area. Teams are listed by seed number and school name. The higher seed (lower number) hosts first- and second-round matches. A full listing of all of the tournament brackets can be found on the Ohio High School Athletic Association’s Southwest District website at swdab.org .

DIVISION I

Dayton 1 Bracket

(at Vandalia Butler HS)

Tuesday, Oct. 16

No. 8 Butler vs. No. 11 Fairmont, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Lebanon vs. No. 17 Stebbins, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

No. 3 Beavercreek vs. Butler-Fairmont winner, 1 p.m.

No. 18 Wayne vs. Lebanon-Stebbins winner, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Sectional Final, 6 p.m. at Butler HS.

Winner vs. Cincinnati 4 Bracket winner, Time TBA, Oct. 27 at Butler HS.

Dayton 2 Bracket

(at Vandalia Butler HS)

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 4 Miamisburg vs. No. 16 Xenia, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Tecumseh vs. No. 9 Northmont, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

No. 10 Sidney vs. Miamisburg-Xenia winner, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Troy vs. Tecumseh-Northmont winner, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Sectional Final, 7:30 p.m. at Butler HS.

Winner vs. Cincinnati 3 Bracket winner, Time TBA, Oct. 27 at Butler HS.

Dayton 3 Bracket

(at Centerville HS)

Tuesday, Oct. 16

No. 12 Piqua vs. No. 15 Springfield, 6 p.m.

No. 13 Fairborn vs. No. 14 West Carrollton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

No. 1 Springboro vs. Piqua-Springfield winner, 1 p.m.

No. 2 Centerville vs. Fairborn-West Carrollton winner, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Sectional Final, 6 p.m., site and time TBA.

Winner vs. Cincinnati 2 Bracket winner, Time TBA, Oct. 27 at Lakota East HS, Liberty Twp.

DIVISION II

Tecumseh 1 Bracket

(at Tecumseh HS)

Tuesday, Oct. 16

No. 1 Tippecanoe vs. No. 9 Greenon, 5 p.m.

No. 4 Shawnee vs. No. 8 Carroll, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

No. 7 Northwestern vs. Tippecanoe-Greenon winner, 11 a.m.

No. 6 Greenville vs. Shawnee-Carroll winner, 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Sectional Final, 6 p.m., Site TBA.

Winner vs. Lebanon 3 Bracket winner, Time TBA

at Trent Arena, Kettering.

Lebanon 3 Bracket

(at Lebanon HS)

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 1 Bellbrook vs. No. 14 Dunbar, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

No. 12 Stivers vs. Bellbrook-Dunbar winner, 5 p.m.

No. 5 Clinton-Massie vs. No. 6 Badin, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Sectional Final, 8:30p.m., Site TBA.

Winner vs. Tecumseh 1 Bracket winner, Time TBA, Oct. 27 at Trent Arena, Kettering.

DIVISION III

(at Brookville HS)

Brookville 1 Bracket

Tuesday, Oct. 16

No. 4 Miami East vs. No. 14 Madison, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Greeneview vs. No. 13 Covington, 6:30 p.m.

No. 5 Arcanum vs. No. 11 Dixie, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

No. 15 Urbana vs. Miami East-Madison winner, 10 a.m.

Greeneview-Covington winner vs. Arcanum-Dixie winner, 11:30 a.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Sectional Final, 6 p.m., Site TBA.

Winner vs. Blanchester 2 Bracket winner, Time TBA, Oct. 27 at Northmont HS, Clayton.

DIVISION IV

Troy 2 Bracket

(at Troy HS)

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 27 Jefferson vs. No. 2 Russia, 6 p.m.

No. 13 Mississinawa Valley vs. No. 9 Mechanicsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

No. 25 Legacy Christian vs. Jefferson-Russia winner, 11 a.m.

No. 14 Tri-County North vs. Mississinawa Valley-Mechanicsburg winner, 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Sectional Final, 6 p.m., Site TBA.

Winner vs. Covington 2 Bracket winner, Time TBA, Oct. 27 at Troy HS.

Covington 1 Bracket

(at Covington HS)

Tuesday, Oct. 16

No. 4 Lehman vs. No. 26 Ansonia, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Fairlawn vs. No. 7 Yellow Springs, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

No. 24 Botkins vs. Lehman-Ansonia winner, 11 a.m.

No. 15 Catholic Central vs. Fairlawn-Yellow Springs winner, 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Sectional Final, 5:30 p.m., Site TBA.

Winner vs. Covington 3 Bracket winner, Time TBA, Oct. 27 at Troy HS.

Covington 3 Bracket

(at Covington HS)

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 23 Cedarville vs. No. 3 Franklin-Monroe, 6:30 p.m.

No. 6 Fort Loramie vs. No. 22 Bradford, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

No. 17 Houston vs. Cedarville-Franklin-Monroe winner, 5 p.m.

No. 19 Dayton Christian vs. Fort Loramie-Bradford winner, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Sectional Final, 8:30 p.m., Site TBA.

Winner vs. Covington 1 Bracket winner, Time TBA, Oct. 27 at Troy HS.

Beavercreek, Greeneview both earn No. 3 seeds